KudoZ home » German to English » History

Blut und Boden

English translation: Blood and Soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blut und Boden
English translation:Blood and Soil
Entered by: Gabriele Jabouri

16:40 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Blut und Boden
German term or phrase: Blut und Boden
Hi,

I am translating a historical essay in which appears the phrase above: Blut und Boden, which of course refers to Nazi politics.

Is this term generally translated into English? Or just left in German? And if it is translated, would it be "blood and soil" or "blood and ground" or even "blood and land/territory"??

Many thanks in advance!
Gabriele
Gabriele Jabouri
Blood and Soil
Explanation:
Existing in the region long before Hitler, the phrase "Blood and Soil" itself serves as a less specifically anti-Semitic expression, referring to the nationalistic literary movement exemplified by Friedrich Griese among others. Such literature was principally concerned with nostalgic, idealized and even quasi-mystical depictions of German peasant life as an embodiment of the qualities of German blood and German soil and was generally aimed at a less intellectual audience than many other genres. While on a literal level, the term emphasizes nationalism and a group of people's right to live on the soil (land) from which they descend. When used by Hitler, it was applied to generalize the Jewish people as a race without roots or native land which therefore did not belong in Germany

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_and_soil
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! To answer the note: The audience would be familiar with history.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Blood and Soil
Kim Metzger
3 +3You might get away with leaving the German, and giving the translation
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Blood and Soil


Explanation:
Existing in the region long before Hitler, the phrase "Blood and Soil" itself serves as a less specifically anti-Semitic expression, referring to the nationalistic literary movement exemplified by Friedrich Griese among others. Such literature was principally concerned with nostalgic, idealized and even quasi-mystical depictions of German peasant life as an embodiment of the qualities of German blood and German soil and was generally aimed at a less intellectual audience than many other genres. While on a literal level, the term emphasizes nationalism and a group of people's right to live on the soil (land) from which they descend. When used by Hitler, it was applied to generalize the Jewish people as a race without roots or native land which therefore did not belong in Germany

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_and_soil


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thank you! To answer the note: The audience would be familiar with history.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: "Blood and soil" is the standard translation. "Blut und Boden" is fairly well known in English too. I would suggest "Blut und Boden ('blood and soil')" for this reason.
3 mins
  -> Yes - forgot to make this point.

agree  Ted Wozniak: agree with Richard give a translation on first reference and leave the German alone on subsequent reference
6 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Richard; however, I would choose the language of subsequent reference based on the target audience.
3 hrs

agree  Natalie Aron
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: This reminds me of "droits du sol" and "droits du sang" - a similar French concept re nationality.
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You might get away with leaving the German, and giving the translation


Explanation:
That is how it was handled in this site.


    Reference: http://www.shoaheducation.com/blut.html
jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Your posting must have appeared while I was writing my note to Kim's, suggesting the same thing!
2 mins

agree  Anton Baer
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos
22 hrs