KudoZ home » German to English » History

Klafter

English translation: cord / fathom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klafter
English translation:cord / fathom
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

19:25 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Kings and subjects
German term or phrase: Klafter
Box? Crate? Can't seem to find the word anywhere.

A Klaster of Scheitholz
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
cord / fathom
Explanation:
Probably supposed to read "Klafter."

ein Klafter Scheitholz = a cord of firewood

http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 19:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

klafter [2]a traditional German unit of volume for stacked firewood, comparable to the English cord. A klafter of wood was generally 1 klafter tall and 1 klafter long, but there was less agreement on its width, that is, the length of the logs. A common width was 3 fuss or 0.5 klafter, making the volume about 3.41 steres (cubic meters) or 0.941 cord by the Viennese definition, 3.34 steres or 0.921 cord in northern Germany.
http://www.geocities.com/jayatea.geo/dictK.html
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and in particular to Norbert for all the information about the measurements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cord / fathomntext
3 +1fathomUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fathom


Explanation:
This is definitely a typo and should read "KlaFter" (ein altes Längenmaß = about 6 ft).

See: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klafter

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sowie "Rumplestilzvhen, der drei Klafter unter die ERde sank, als sein Name geraten wurde?...
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cord / fathom


Explanation:
Probably supposed to read "Klafter."

ein Klafter Scheitholz = a cord of firewood

http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-26 19:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

klafter [2]a traditional German unit of volume for stacked firewood, comparable to the English cord. A klafter of wood was generally 1 klafter tall and 1 klafter long, but there was less agreement on its width, that is, the length of the logs. A common width was 3 fuss or 0.5 klafter, making the volume about 3.41 steres (cubic meters) or 0.941 cord by the Viennese definition, 3.34 steres or 0.921 cord in northern Germany.
http://www.geocities.com/jayatea.geo/dictK.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22Klafter+Scheitholz+%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%22cords+o...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and in particular to Norbert for all the information about the measurements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: cord of firewood
1 min

agree  Valeska Nygren
8 mins

agree  moser.ilja
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: cord for the US (it's a volume, not a length; 4x4x8 ft.)
1 hr
  -> apparently it can either refer to volume or to length, but in terms of firewood it refers to volume, hence cord

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
13 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: (with comment to Teresa)
13 hrs