KudoZ home » German to English » History

bäuerliche Strukturen

English translation: free/independent peasantry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bäuerliche Strukturen
English translation:free/independent peasantry
Entered by: Craig Meulen

17:18 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: bäuerliche Strukturen
The context is:

Während sich in anderen Teilen Deutschlands vorrangig bäuerliche Strukturen entwickelten, führte die politische und wirtschaftliche Potenz mecklenburgischer und pommerscher Grundherren ... zu einer gänzlich neuen Wirtschaftsweise mit großen zusammenhängenden Blockfluren und einer neuen Siedlungsform.


I can't write "rural", since the social structures east of the Elbe were also rural and agricultural, but I need a term to contrast the systems that developed.

Thanks
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
free/independent peasantry // peasant farming // small family farms // smallholders
Explanation:
I think they mean the regressive development from independent farmers to a kind of precursor of collectivisation.
Here are a coupe of references from the period:

"In Brandenburg, Pomerania, and Mecklenburg ... more labor services were demanded, reducing the once-free peasantry to the status of serfs. Here it is worth reminding the reader that this development had been going on long before the Thirty Years War, but after 1648 the change is much more pronounced."
http://www.boisestate.edu/courses/reformation/germany/after3...

"A minority of rich peasants lived amid struggling smallholders hard-pressed by feudal lords who maximized their profits by increasing labour and tax burdens"
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-58163/Germany

And "smallholder" is normally translated as "KleinbauerIn"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, I think the key word here is definitely "free" - since I researched further and "peasant" is often used synonymously with "serf", and it's this concept of "not-serf" that I was looking for.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5peasant or agricultural - depending on the context
lindaellen
3 +1free/independent peasantry // peasant farming // small family farms // smallholders
xxxFrancis Lee
3rural structures
BirgitBerlin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rural structures


Explanation:
I'd suggest...

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peasant or agricultural - depending on the context


Explanation:
Context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-23 18:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The notes and answers from Francis and Craig were not available when I posted this answer. Actually I don't want any more context, I meant for Craig to base his choice on the basis of the context of his entire document, which is not available to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-23 18:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I had known what I know now about the context, I would have only suggested peasant.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer - I think as "structure of small peasant holdings" we're almost there, but Francis' addition of "free" is the clincher.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: unter diesen Umständen "peasant..."
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could work for the context you gave us
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Beate Petersen: Yes, perhaps as "structure of small peasant holdings"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  DDM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther: "peasant"
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free/independent peasantry // peasant farming // small family farms // smallholders


Explanation:
I think they mean the regressive development from independent farmers to a kind of precursor of collectivisation.
Here are a coupe of references from the period:

"In Brandenburg, Pomerania, and Mecklenburg ... more labor services were demanded, reducing the once-free peasantry to the status of serfs. Here it is worth reminding the reader that this development had been going on long before the Thirty Years War, but after 1648 the change is much more pronounced."
http://www.boisestate.edu/courses/reformation/germany/after3...

"A minority of rich peasants lived amid struggling smallholders hard-pressed by feudal lords who maximized their profits by increasing labour and tax burdens"
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-58163/Germany

And "smallholder" is normally translated as "KleinbauerIn"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, I think the key word here is definitely "free" - since I researched further and "peasant" is often used synonymously with "serf", and it's this concept of "not-serf" that I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack
57 mins