KudoZ home » German to English » History

Gesindekammer

English translation: servants' quarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesindekammer
English translation:servants' quarters
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:37 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Museum
German term or phrase: Gesindekammer
Online Museumsführer. Bestimmte Räumlichkeiten werden beschrieben.

Hier:
Gesindekammer = Menial staffs’ chamber ???
Harald
servants' quarters
Explanation:
Is one possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2servants' quarters
Kim Metzger
4 +1domestics' quarters
allemande
4 +1servant's roomMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servant's room


Explanation:
Tamás Koltai
... A kitchen is squeezed in, entered from a tiny lobby, and there is an access
to the backstairs. There are backstairs, but no servant's room. ...
www.hungary.com/hungq/no149/147.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Other Rooms
... The first floor originally included the kitchen and a servant's room. ... The kitchen
and the servant's room were remodeled to make room for museum offices. ...
www.publicmuseum.oshkosh.net/Edgar_Sawyer_Home/ Other_Rooms/other_rooms.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Mail&Guardian: Memories of a Boland boyhood
... Though they have no servant, they refer to these as "the servant's
room" and "the servant's lavatory". They use the servant's room ...
www.mg.co.za/mg/books/sep97/6oc-coetzee1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Next to the bed on of the gowns that Ardell wore. Servant's Room The
servant's room is located on the second floor of the 1890 House. ...
www.cnyric.org/history/cortland/ fsbarry/foster/2nd3rd/18903.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Directions and Zones
... level. NORTH-WEST : Car garages, outhouses, and servant's room etc.
can ... corner. Car garages, outhouses, and servant's room etc. can ...
www.vaastuinternational.com/vastu1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servants' quarters


Explanation:
Is one possibility.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Was my immediate thought
7 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: was my first thought too
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestics' quarters


Explanation:
That, along with the previously suggested servants' quarters. Although Gesinde (Magd, Knecht, etc.) may not necessarily be servants but domestic or stable workers.

I also came across the term "belowstairs" for "in der Gesindestube" probably British usage.

allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr