KudoZ home » German to English » History

Landschaften

English translation: counties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landschaften
English translation:counties
Entered by: caitriona

12:25 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
History / History
German term or phrase: Landschaften
Landschaften(öffentlich-rechtliche Zwangsvereinigungen der adligen Großgrundbesitzer)existierten ab 1770
caitriona
counties
Explanation:
Landschaften literally means landscapes, but in this case it is an old German word to describe a kind of county, an area under the posession of the landowners maybe for administrative puposes
Selected response from:

xxxsalma_1977
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3countiesxxxsalma_1977
4 +2estates
Gillian Scheibelein
5Regionsxxxlone
4public institution
StefanR
4landed property
allemande
5 -1landscapesRowan Morrell
4district or province
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 -1countryside,landscape
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
countryside,landscape


Explanation:
area outside of the city
rural area
distric
region

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsalma_1977: not in this context
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regions


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estates


Explanation:
hth

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: It could be either this one or counties as suggested by Salma
16 mins

agree  modilingua: agree with Sueg
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
landscapes


Explanation:
Quite a nice translation for this word.


    Collins German-English, English-German Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsalma_1977: not in this context
4 mins
  -> Fair enough. Your answer is probably the best one (or maybe district).

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counties


Explanation:
Landschaften literally means landscapes, but in this case it is an old German word to describe a kind of county, an area under the posession of the landowners maybe for administrative puposes

xxxsalma_1977
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Actually, you might be right. This or "regions".
11 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: must be some official / legal term - region is too general, in my opinion
14 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Sounds fine to me.
14 mins

disagree  1964: It does not sound fine to me
45 mins

agree  stefana
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district or province


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landed property


Explanation:
entspricht dem deutschen Wort Grundeigentum und dem Sinn der Frage

allemande
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public institution


Explanation:
The word "Landschaften" in this context does not refer to an area of land. It's a very old word no longer in use. Today there is a similar word going back to 1850 which is called "Ritterschaften" or "Landschaften" meaning an institution granting loans. However in this context about 100 years earlier (mid 1700)it was simply a public institution with the above mentioned purpose. Since there is no exact English equivalent it is a "public instituition which ..."




StefanR
Native speaker of: German