KudoZ home » German to English » History

lehensmässige Anwartschaft

English translation: succession rights to the fief/tenure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lehensmässige Anwartschaft
English translation:succession rights to the fief/tenure
Entered by: kartause777

12:26 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Feudalism
German term or phrase: lehensmässige Anwartschaft
Dafür wurden sie von Kaiser Ludwig IV. mit Österreich und der Steiermark belehnt und erhielten pfandweise die Reichsstädte Schaffhausen, Rheinfelden, Breisach am Rhein und Neuenburg am Rhein. Noch im gleichen Jahr verlieh der Kaiser ihnen auch die lehensmässige Anwartschaft auf Kärnten, Krain und Südtirol.
kartause777
succession rights to the fief/tenure
Explanation:
weil der Text ja sagen will, dass momentan Kaernten etc. noch im Besitz eines anderen sind, aber nach dessen Tod, Erloeschen der Linie etc. oder aus anderen Gruenden uebertragen wird - tenure ist im Zusammenhang mit mittelalterlichem Lehensbesitz ein guter Begriff, falls Du eine Alternative zu fief suchst.
Selected response from:

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Grading comment
Perfect. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right to succeed
Rebecca Garber
3 +2succession rights to the fief/tenure
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
3feudal entitlement / rights
SusieZ
1fiefdoms claims/rights
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fiefdoms claims/rights


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-15 12:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fief claims" = 100 ghits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
succession rights to the fief/tenure


Explanation:
weil der Text ja sagen will, dass momentan Kaernten etc. noch im Besitz eines anderen sind, aber nach dessen Tod, Erloeschen der Linie etc. oder aus anderen Gruenden uebertragen wird - tenure ist im Zusammenhang mit mittelalterlichem Lehensbesitz ein guter Begriff, falls Du eine Alternative zu fief suchst.

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau so verstehe ich das auch.
6 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feudal entitlement / rights


Explanation:
my suggestion...

Opposition to the feudal system grew steadily from the middle of the eighteenth century. Peasants had always hated both the system and the tithe, the obligatory feudal tax for the support of the church. While most nobles everywhere understandably defended feudalism, members of the non-noble elite were of two minds. On the one hand, anyone who aspired to assimilation into the nobility routinely *purchased feudal rights* and estates since they were the socially indispensable prestige properties of the aristocracy. On the other hand, the non-noble elites were increasingly aware that the feudal system and the legal nobility were hopelessly antiquated institutions. Opposition to feudalism among the non-noble elites was based on the overall transformation of society, not on the economic burden of feudalism per se. Consequently, opposition was much more vocal in France and Italy than in Prussia, Austria, or Bohemia.

http://www.answers.com/topic/feudalism?cat=biz-fin

Aristocratic landlordism as it had arisen after the sixteenth century in Holstein and Mecklenburg, but particularly in the Prussian provinces east of the Elbe, owed its origins to the economic revolutions of the age of the Reformation. From being a warrior, the knight had become a producer of commodities. But he carried out his resurrection on the *legal basis of feudal entitlement*. It was from medieval landlordism that he derived, with the help of venal lawyers, the excuses for, on the one hand, driving peasants from the soil and seizing for himself their common woods, waters and pastures, and, on the other, undermining the tenure rights of those peasants who had been spared and destroying their personal freedom, so that they had to give up all opposition and obey his ever-increasing claims on their labour power and that of their families. Princely absolutism did not oppose this robbery, which lasted for centuries. Particularly in Prussia, it always stood on the side of the landlords against the peasants, unless, of course, it fought with the Junkers about the peasants for the purposes of its military or taxation policies. Its so-called protection of the peasants was limited to preserving the peasant class and keeping its despoliation within such bounds that despotic exploitation should not be squeezed by aristocratic exploitation.

http://www.marxists.org/archive/mehring/1910/absrev/ch04.htm

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to succeed


Explanation:
Ludwig granted them the right to succeed the current holders of the fiefs Kärnten, etc.

The author is tracking the granting of priviledge/rents in order of permanence: fief (long term lease), loan collatoral (limited term), and IOU.

A *lehensmäßige Anwartshaft* puts the current holder of the fief on notice that he must comply with the terms of the enfeofment, or the emperor will take it away, and encourages the possible next holder of the fief to grant the emperor current concessions (loans, cash advances for military purposes) for possible future gains (the aforementioned fiefs). Very nice bit of economic politicking that only requires some parchment and a seal from the emperor.

Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: On a related note, Kärnten is usually translated as Carinthia.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen :). You're right about Kärnten/Carinthia. I prefer leaving place names in the original with the translation in a footnote.