KudoZ home » German to English » History

Hofrichter

English translation: court-judge


19:21 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Medieval history
German term or phrase: Hofrichter
A high official in a medieval city
kartause777
English translation:court-judge
Explanation:
after a bit of research this is the best I can come up with and maybe ok ...

The old palatine jurisdictions having fallen into disuse, Frederic created the hofrichter (court-judge), who, with his assessors (half nobles, ...
books.google.com/books?id=hoUBAAAAQAAJ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Not sure if quite right but seems to be the safest bet. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4court-baron steward
kavorka
3superior-court judge (judge of a superior court)
Ann C Sherwin
2 +1court-judge
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court-judge


Explanation:
after a bit of research this is the best I can come up with and maybe ok ...

The old palatine jurisdictions having fallen into disuse, Frederic created the hofrichter (court-judge), who, with his assessors (half nobles, ...
books.google.com/books?id=hoUBAAAAQAAJ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Not sure if quite right but seems to be the safest bet. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: In the MA, the judge appointed to the imperial court: thus, imperial court judge, provincial/palatinate/state court judge, depending on specific context.
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-baron steward


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_baron
It should be this one,I hope it helps.

kavorka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Garber: This is actually specific to the medieval Pfalz, and is not a general term.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superior-court judge (judge of a superior court)


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders 1902 defines Hofrichter as "judge of a superior court (of justice)".

Ann C Sherwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36