International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » History

k.u.k. Dragoner (kaiserliche und königliche)

English translation: Imperial and Royal Dragoons


08:20 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: k.u.k. Dragoner (kaiserliche und königliche)
die Donaumonar¬chie wäre noch existent, die k.u.k. Dragoner, Rittmeister und Hofräte außer Dienst lebten hier weiter.

Is there a fixed expresion for k.u.k. in English
Nothing occurs to me but tu put it down as a word to word translation.

Does anybody have any ideas please? Thanks
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
English translation:Imperial and Royal Dragoons
Explanation:
I'd say you're on very safe ground doing what you propose.

There are only two googles, it's true, but they don't look bad to me:

Image:Helm eines k.u.k. Dragoneroffiziers.jpg - Wikimedia Commons
7 May 2007 ... English: Helmet of an officer of the austro-hungarian imperial and royal dragoons. Source. Picture taken at HGM Vienna. Date. 07.05.2007 ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Helm_eines_k.u.k._Dragoneroffiziers.jpg - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
ATTACKS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Troop, Imperial and Royal Dragoons, and 1st Honved Company) informed us that during the. afternoon strong Russian and Rumanian forces had broken through the ...
www.thule-italia.net/.../Militaria - Rommel - Infantry Atta...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Imperial and Royal DragoonsDavid Moore
4Imperial and Royal
Mark Solomon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imperial and Royal


Explanation:
This is what I would use, word for word as you say!

Mark Solomon
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imperial and Royal Dragoons


Explanation:
I'd say you're on very safe ground doing what you propose.

There are only two googles, it's true, but they don't look bad to me:

Image:Helm eines k.u.k. Dragoneroffiziers.jpg - Wikimedia Commons
7 May 2007 ... English: Helmet of an officer of the austro-hungarian imperial and royal dragoons. Source. Picture taken at HGM Vienna. Date. 07.05.2007 ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Helm_eines_k.u.k._Dragoneroffiziers.jpg - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
ATTACKS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Troop, Imperial and Royal Dragoons, and 1st Honved Company) informed us that during the. afternoon strong Russian and Rumanian forces had broken through the ...
www.thule-italia.net/.../Militaria - Rommel - Infantry Atta...

David Moore
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: dabei fällt mir ein altes Lied ein "die blauen Dragone, se reiten, mit klingendem Spiel durch das Tor.... yes, you are right
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Davey: My first thought, too.
13 hrs