KudoZ home » German to English » History

Volksdeutsche

English translation: ethnic Germans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volksdeutsche
English translation:ethnic Germans
Entered by: Xeniz

12:42 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Volksdeutsche
I understand it refers to citizens of other countries who have german ancestors. Is this correct? What would be the correct translation?
Xeniz
Spain
ethnic Germans
Explanation:
I think this is the best overall translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As one example, Germans who lived in the Sudetenland (a region that now belongs to the Czech Republik) were called Volksdeutsche. They had Czech citizenship but their ancestors came from Germany.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to all for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ethnic Germans
Kim Metzger
5ethnic Germans
writeaway
4ethnic GermanJacek Krankowski
4ethnic German
Bob Kerns
3of German ethnicity - Ethnically German
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ethnic Germans


Explanation:
I think this is the best overall translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As one example, Germans who lived in the Sudetenland (a region that now belongs to the Czech Republik) were called Volksdeutsche. They had Czech citizenship but their ancestors came from Germany.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thanks to all for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good.
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
10 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: absolutely (I am one :) )
11 mins

agree  OlafK
25 mins

agree  jerrie
34 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: Yes; but it used to refer mostly ethnic Germans in countries of Southeastern Europe - not so much e.g. in Mexico.
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of German ethnicity - Ethnically German


Explanation:

The above translation assumes that your guess is right; it depends on the context.

It may also refer to a non-standard "Dialekt" of spoken German.
If the word means "nicht Hochdeutsch", then I would say "Dialekt"

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnic German


Explanation:
Supported by Oxford/Duden.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnic German


Explanation:
The operative word was "volksdeutsch" (ethnic German) as opposed to "reichsdeutsch" (of German nationality).
www.lib.byu.edu/estu/euro/erdely/who.htm

Jacek Krankowski

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethnic Germans


Explanation:
Mainly refers to people of German descent who lived in German-speaking communities in Eastern Europe: Russia,
Romania, Poland, Czechslovakia and the Baltic countries I think. They lived as German communities, with German traditions, architecture, schools etc.


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8