KudoZ home » German to English » History

Aufarbeitungslandschaft

English translation: field of coming to terms with the past


09:22 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Aufarbeitungslandschaft
"Der Verein ist ein fester Bestandteil der Aufarbeitungslandschaft der Bundesrepublik." Es geht um die Aufarbeitung der SED-Diktatur/DDR und der Stasi-Vergangenheit. 'Reconciliation' ist m. E. zu eng und trifft die Sache nicht, da R. sehr stark die Täterseite einbezieht, während die A. der Stasi de facto von Opfern und neutralen Forschern vorangetrieben wird.
Manfred Stedtler
English translation:field of coming to terms with the past
Explanation:
Um sowohl den historiographischen als auch den moralischen und den politischen Kontext, der dem deutschen Kompositum innewohnt, abzudecken, ist für Zielsprachler m.E. eine Art erklärung vonnöten. Das "coming to terms" wurde im Economist für diesen Sachverhalt benutzt und beschreibt ihn auch ganz gut.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1field of coming to terms with the pastxxxhazmatgerman
4reappraisal
Graham Timmins
3one of the manifold endeavours ... of coming to terms with the pastxxxMarcus Rau
3surmounting/ overcoming
Сергей Лузан
2appraisalBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appraisal


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob das in diesem Zusammenhang der gängige/gängigste Ausdruck ist. Da ich die Landschaft in diesem Fall schon im Dt außen vor lassen würde, verzichte ich auch auf einen Übersetzungsversuch.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: it's Ok but doesn't include the idea of re-examining, looking again from a more historical perspective
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reappraisal


Explanation:
reappraisal for Aufarbeitung, I would not try to combine this with Landschaft but would change the metaphor. Suggest, for example:" The association is an important player in the national process of reappraisal (of the political history of the former DDR.., etc.)"

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surmounting/ overcoming


Explanation:
as far as I can judge from the sources below.
[PDF] Umschlag_Bericht 2006_fertig.inddФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
sen Partnern in der gesamten Bundesrepublik realisiert. Dabei war die Stiftung 2006 u.a. ...... Ein fester Bestandteil des Veranstaltungsjahres ist auch ...
www.stiftung-aufarbeitung.de/downloads/pdf/2007/bericht2006... - Похожие страницы - Записать
[PDF] Deutscher Bundestag 16/ 5800 UnterrichtungФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Die Debatten über die Neuordnung der Aufarbeitungslandschaft haben im Zusammen- ...... Fester Bestandteil im Veranstaltungsangebot der DuG ist ...
dip21.bundestag.de/dip21/btd/16/058/1605800.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-03 14:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russia, Poland, Putin"We understand the difficulties... for modern, democratic Russia to surmount its Soviet, totalitarian past," Polish president Aleksander Kwasniewski told ...
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/6026-5.cfm

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: Sergei, I don't see how surmount (überwinden) fits here, what is being surmounted exactly? (OK I see what you mean, thanks. Not sure how to fit that in to the sentence though)
2 hrs
  -> "the communist past" or "the socialist past" or 'the totalitarian past" and/or its heritage (after the appropriate reappraisal :) I presume

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field of coming to terms with the past


Explanation:
Um sowohl den historiographischen als auch den moralischen und den politischen Kontext, der dem deutschen Kompositum innewohnt, abzudecken, ist für Zielsprachler m.E. eine Art erklärung vonnöten. Das "coming to terms" wurde im Economist für diesen Sachverhalt benutzt und beschreibt ihn auch ganz gut.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or 'one of the [many] moves towards coming to terms with the past'
2 days3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of the manifold endeavours ... of coming to terms with the past


Explanation:
'... one of the manifold endeavours in contemporary Germany of coming to terms with the past' - 'manifold endeavours' as expressing the variety of attempts and paths followed by a multitude of people and organisations, just what 'Landschaft' encompasses in the German. I don't like 'coming to terms' very much, but haven't come across anything more appropriate

xxxMarcus Rau
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, BrigitteHilgner, ventnai