KudoZ home » German to English » History

sich setzen durch

English translation: prevailed / caught on / asserted itself


20:57 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: sich setzen durch
Der Neuhumanismus setzte sich neben anderem deshalb gegen den Philanthropinismus durch.
Becky McMullan
English translation:prevailed / caught on / asserted itself
Explanation:
couple of options for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-19 21:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

triumphed over
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7prevailed / caught on / asserted itself
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2New humanism gained a dominant position (<in...eg "the battle of ideas">,) replacing philanthropy
YorickJenkins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prevailed / caught on / asserted itself


Explanation:
couple of options for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-19 21:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

triumphed over

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanieGreen
5 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
11 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
22 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
12 hrs

agree  mill2: prevailed
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New humanism gained a dominant position (<in...eg "the battle of ideas">,) replacing philanthropy


Explanation:
How appropriate any option is depends on the full context. I can imagine it might fit, assuming that the text is about the "market of ideas"

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: indeed, but as usual our cries in the wilderness for more context remain unheeded...
30 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days