KudoZ home » German to English » History

die die Einigung im Auftrag ihrer Herrscher vorangetrieben haben

English translation: who pushed ahead with unification on behalf of their rulers


18:28 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: die die Einigung im Auftrag ihrer Herrscher vorangetrieben haben
Hello,

Once again today, I would like to ask you for your help with the above. The context is below and I am having trouble turning this section into serviceable English.

diese Gemeinsamkeiten gehen und wie sehr Personen und Ereignisse vergleichbar sind: so sind es zwei starke politische Persönlichkeiten, **die die Einigung im Auftrag ihrer Herrscher vorangetrieben haben** - der Preuße Fürst Otto von Bismarck auf der deutschen Seite und der im Dienste des Hauses Savoyen stehende Piemontese Camillo Benso Conte di Cavour auf der italienischen Seite.

Thank you.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:who pushed ahead with unification on behalf of their rulers
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-27 19:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I'd choose "forged ahead with" instead of "pushed"
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
From a wealth of extremely helpful answers, I'd like to thank you for being the first to help me out and for providing me with a great solution. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6who pushed ahead with unification on behalf of their rulers
Stephen Gobin
4who gave impetus to the unification desired by their rulersSlindon
4who promoted the unification of their countries in the name of their rulers
Charles Rothwell
4who, in in the name of their respective rulers, pressed ahead with the unification of their nations
YorickJenkins
4 -1who both forged the agreement on behalf of their respective rulers
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who pushed ahead with unification on behalf of their rulers


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-27 19:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I'd choose "forged ahead with" instead of "pushed"

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
From a wealth of extremely helpful answers, I'd like to thank you for being the first to help me out and for providing me with a great solution. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nicely put
2 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: unification/agreement? Depends on what is being discussed here. Or as commissioned to do so by their sovereigns./Respectively, of course. You are talking to a historian!! I am just urging caution since we have such scant context here.
7 mins
  -> Certainly unification. The text mentions Bismarck and Cavour and they are famous for unifying Germany and Italy in the 1870s.

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Birgit Mann
11 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who promoted the unification of their countries in the name of their rulers


Explanation:
"in the name of" suggests the in fact NOT clear attitude of Wilhelm I and Victor Emmanuel II towards the unification models which acutally emerged from the machinations of Bismarck and Cavour. The view that 'master and servant' were totally united was so much post-facto propaganda, (Wilhelm I famously refusing to shake Bismarck's hand after the proclamation fo the Reich in January 1871 in order to show his displeasure at what the latter had actually produced!)

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Charles, thank you for reponding to my question. Your help is much appreciated.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
who both forged the agreement on behalf of their respective rulers


Explanation:
who both forged the agreement (between Prussia and the House of Savoy) on behalf of their respective rulers (commissioned by their respective rulers)

Prussia and the House of Savoy were not united or, better said, did not merge under this agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-27 21:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the agreement between Prussia and the House of Savoy was an alliance which coordinated their foreign and military policies, rather than an agreement to integrate in a common structure or to found a new geopolitical entity

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: andres-larsen, thank you for taking the time to respond to my question. Sara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  YorickJenkins: I am afraid you have misinterpreted the author Andres-there is no reference to a unification agreement at all between Savoy and Prussia. The author is drawing parallels between their historical experiences.
23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who gave impetus to the unification desired by their rulers


Explanation:
or
who pressed ahead with the unification their rulers desired.

Slindon
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Slindon, thank you for helping me out.


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who, in in the name of their respective rulers, pressed ahead with the unification of their nations


Explanation:
Agree totally with Charles about "in the name of"-although the German "in Auftrag von" is arguably in itself misleading. I suggest putting the bit about "in Auftrag von.." at the beginning of the sentence in order to lay stress on what I think is the more important word, "unification". Also agree with Charles about not leaving "the unification" unqualified-he has "of their countries", I have "of their nations". If I were not proposing my own solution I would be giving Charles an "agree".

YorickJenkins
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yorick, though I opted for Stephen's response, I very much appreciate your help and have taken your advice in terms of not leaving "the unification" unqualified. Sara.