KudoZ home » German to English » History

geschlossenes Auftreten

English translation: unified front/ unity/ solidarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschlossenes Auftreten
English translation:unified front/ unity/ solidarity
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:28 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - History / history
German term or phrase: geschlossenes Auftreten
This is written by a traveller in Africa c. 1900. "Bei den XXX ist noch eine Art abgesonderter Kaste zu beobachten, die durch ihr geschlossenes Auftreten einen entschieden großen Einfluß auf die gesamte Bevöolderung ausübt".
Armorel Young
unified presence
Explanation:
or unity

IOW there's no infighting within their tribe
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - this has been a tricky one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unified presence
Trudy Peters
3 +3by virtue of their (mutual) solidarity
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3united front
Kim Metzger
4composed or dignified manner, demeanor or air
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dignified appearance
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dignified appearance


Explanation:
i would say in haste
maybe a better idea later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather go for the \"strong, silent and dignified\" meaning than united.
That would have a significant influence over the population.
Still looking for the right word



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other suggestions:

reserved

since the word Kaste alreday suggests unity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction \"abgesonderte Kaste\" suggests unity

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: This has nothing to do with appearance, dignified or otherwise, but rather with solidarity in attitude and action.
50 mins
  -> my opinion is that "abgesonderte Kaste " already expresses enough unity

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
united front


Explanation:
who exercise a (significant) influence over the entire population by presenting a united front


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
27 mins

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unified presence


Explanation:
or unity

IOW there's no infighting within their tribe

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - this has been a tricky one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 mins

agree  Endre Both: I'd prefer "unity".
5 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or maybe "unified front" ?
47 mins

agree  Olaf
2 days 15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by virtue of their (mutual) solidarity


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's the word I was looking for! But why "mutual"?
11 mins
  -> dunno really, it occurred to me like that and I put it in brackets cos I had my doubts too

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Would it be over-interpreting the original to say "solidarity in attitude and action" ?
37 mins
  -> I would think so, but it's not up to me to decide that one :-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composed or dignified manner, demeanor or air


Explanation:
I do not rule out "unity" etc., but if the context is right my answer mat be a good translation for you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27