KudoZ home » German to English » History

Im Zeichen des Abwehrkampfes

English translation: as a defensive measure


22:27 Dec 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Im Zeichen des Abwehrkampfes
In a 1950s document about the pre-war Nazi period: a cliche of the time - so the translation should ideally have a similar worn feel to it - the word self-defence is not right as it translates differently back into German...
Michalsuz
English translation:as a defensive measure
Explanation:
Not exactly a cliché, but that's the idea I get - that the ostracised WWI Jewish veterans formed their own association as a defensive measure against the increasing persecution.

Or perhaps, to make it slightly more figurative, something like "as a defensive shield".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Michalsuz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in the spirit of defiancemisterherrnau
3 +1as a defensive measureRowan Morrell
3for the sake of the resistanceHorst Huber
3in the resistance struggle...
Mech White


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a defensive measure


Explanation:
Not exactly a cliché, but that's the idea I get - that the ostracised WWI Jewish veterans formed their own association as a defensive measure against the increasing persecution.

Or perhaps, to make it slightly more figurative, something like "as a defensive shield".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Michalsuz
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Rowan, this has just the right sort of 'much used' feel to it. Michalsuz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
18 hrs

neutral  Horst Huber: Of course, that is what it boils down to, but is it really translating the given text?
2 days 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the sake of the resistance


Explanation:
As the identifying tag of an organisation of activists, the phrase "im Zeichen" suggests "what we do serves the cause of ...". To say "the resistance struggle" might be redundant?

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the resistance struggle...


Explanation:
Resistance is not quite the same as defiance, but is a term that was used regularly in the context. 'struggle' also captures the 'im Zeichen' bit quite well, without turning it into a word for word translation.

Mech White
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the spirit of defiance


Explanation:
makes it feel more impassioned
or "as a demonstration of ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-12-20 12:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reichsbund_jüdischer_Frontsolda...
As this article makes clear, such organizations (also in Austria, maybe Hungary too, and elsewhere) existed to counter prejudice and anti-Semitic lies by taking a stand in the public sphere. So this was actually a campaign to set the record straight.

misterherrnau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: as a defiant gesture
39 mins

agree  Thayenga
6 hrs

agree  Horst Huber: Well, it might do as the slogan of a Jewish "Verein", but why did they not write "Im Geiste des Abwehrkampfs"?
17 hrs
  -> Good point, Horst. An alternative would be "Taking a defiant stand!"

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 49 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Steffen Walter, casper, Kim Metzger