KudoZ home » German to English » History

Schichtwechsel (Russian magazine of the 1930s)

English translation: Smena (The New Generation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtwechsel (Russian magazine of the 1930s)
English translation:Smena (The New Generation)
Entered by: Nelly Thomas

09:29 Nov 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Russian industrial history, Russian magazines of the 1930s
German term or phrase: Schichtwechsel (Russian magazine of the 1930s)
I am looking for the English title of Russian magazines from the 1930s. This is in connection with industrial photography of the period. It could be that similar to "USSR in Construction" these magazines also had an English title.

This is in connection with a photography book on iron ore mining in the Urals that I am translating from German into English. The target audience will be those who appreciate and collect fine art photography, mining history, industrial history. The source sentence is below. The titles that I am looking for are "Feuerchen", "Unsere Erfolge", "Schichtwechsel" and "Sowjetunion":

'Weder die Zeitschrift „Feuerchen“, noch „Unsere Erfolge“, „Die Arbeiterin“, „Schichtwechsel“ oder „Sowjetunion“ feiert die neue Industrie so sehr und lässt die Fotografie der Fabriken zu einem so eigenständigen und visuellen Ereignis werden, wie die „Sowjetunion auf der Baustelle“ (USSR in Construction) es tut.'
Nelly Thomas
Germany
Smena (The New Generation)
Explanation:
SMENA (The New Generation), founded as the newspaper of the workers' and peasants' youth by the provincial committee of the Revolutionary Communist Youth League, until 1990 operating as the organ of the Leningrad regional and city party committee of the All-Union Leninist Communist Youth League, subsequently as the Russian social and political youth newspaper. Succeeding the journal Yuny Proletary, an organ of the Petrograd Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Youth League, which was launched in November 1917, it first appeared on 18 December 1919. Until 1924, the Smena was published irregularly, and from 1925 - six times a week. In 1926-34 S. M. Kirov extensively contributed to the newspaper. During the siege of 1941-44 the publication appeared with interruptions coming up with 15 special issues for partisans and the youth of the besieged territory of the Leningrad Region; in the city the newspaper also produced radio broadcasts. It published material on social-political, cultural and educational issues, on art and local ethnography. The fiction section was represented by works of М. Gorky, K. А. Fedin, V. V.Mayakovsky, N. S. Tikhonov, Y. P. German, А. А. Prokofyev, V. S. Shefner, Olga Bergholz, М. А. Dudin et al. At various times the editorial office was located at 14 Sotsialisticheskaya Street, 59 Fontanka River Embankment and at a number of other locations. In 2002, the publication appeared under the name Peterburgskaya Ezhednevnaya Gazeta Smena, five times a week with the editorial office located at 71 Marata Street.
http://www.encspb.ru/object/2855710144?lc=en

Like Izvestia (News) and Pravda (Truth), the names are transliterated but not translated. Beware of German transliteration, e.g. w instead of v and j instead of y
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. The author has confirmed New Generation as the official English magazine title in the meantime. The Russian name is Smena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Smena (The New Generation)Lancashireman
5 -2Change of ShiftHelen Collette


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Smena (The New Generation)


Explanation:
SMENA (The New Generation), founded as the newspaper of the workers' and peasants' youth by the provincial committee of the Revolutionary Communist Youth League, until 1990 operating as the organ of the Leningrad regional and city party committee of the All-Union Leninist Communist Youth League, subsequently as the Russian social and political youth newspaper. Succeeding the journal Yuny Proletary, an organ of the Petrograd Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Youth League, which was launched in November 1917, it first appeared on 18 December 1919. Until 1924, the Smena was published irregularly, and from 1925 - six times a week. In 1926-34 S. M. Kirov extensively contributed to the newspaper. During the siege of 1941-44 the publication appeared with interruptions coming up with 15 special issues for partisans and the youth of the besieged territory of the Leningrad Region; in the city the newspaper also produced radio broadcasts. It published material on social-political, cultural and educational issues, on art and local ethnography. The fiction section was represented by works of М. Gorky, K. А. Fedin, V. V.Mayakovsky, N. S. Tikhonov, Y. P. German, А. А. Prokofyev, V. S. Shefner, Olga Bergholz, М. А. Dudin et al. At various times the editorial office was located at 14 Sotsialisticheskaya Street, 59 Fontanka River Embankment and at a number of other locations. In 2002, the publication appeared under the name Peterburgskaya Ezhednevnaya Gazeta Smena, five times a week with the editorial office located at 71 Marata Street.
http://www.encspb.ru/object/2855710144?lc=en

Like Izvestia (News) and Pravda (Truth), the names are transliterated but not translated. Beware of German transliteration, e.g. w instead of v and j instead of y

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thank you. The author has confirmed New Generation as the official English magazine title in the meantime. The Russian name is Smena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Again, as beermatt has already stated elsewhere, but without your research.
28 mins

agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Change of Shift


Explanation:
But it is a Title so you might not want to translate it - you could put the translation in parenthesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2013-11-24 17:26:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Peers, I have long recognized and greeted that fact, that the Titels exist and no translation is needed or wanted. I would appreciate it if we let the subject lie - further comments are no longer necessary. Thank you.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?query=schichtwechsel&...
Helen Collette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The actual English title, as the author has confirmed in the meantime, is New Generation.

Asker: Personally, Change of Shift is very appealing. However, I believe it's important to stick to the original title plus the original English title in brackets. If the reader wants to go back and find out more, then it's traceable. I think that's very important in translation and transliteration.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the idea is to find the actual English title (it's a Russian magazine, not German). it's best to find the official title and not invent one.
34 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment

disagree  Helen Shiner: These magazines already have established titles in EN, generally transliterated from the Russian./Yes, it is a research question, but a translated answer is required, just not one freely made up by us.
53 mins
  -> Yes I agree - but I did not understand that this is what the colleague wanted. If these titles exist, it is not a question of a translation. Why would this be listed then on KudoZ? I mentioned in my answer that I don't this Titles need to be translated.

disagree  Susan Welsh: with Helen. Plus "change of shift" sounds odd, like changing one's dress. I think it would be "shift change" if it were correct, which it isn't.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Susan, for your opinion.