KudoZ home » German to English » History

"Sowjetunion" (Russian magazine title of the 1930s)

English translation: Sovetsky Soyuz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:\"Sowjetunion\" (Russian magazine title of the 1930s)
English translation:Sovetsky Soyuz
Entered by: Nelly Thomas

09:30 Nov 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Russian industrial history, Russian magazines of the 1930s
German term or phrase: "Sowjetunion" (Russian magazine title of the 1930s)
I am looking for the English title of Russian magazines from the 1930s. This is in connection with industrial photography of the period. It could be that similar to "USSR in Construction" these magazines also had an English title.

This is in connection with a photography book on iron ore mining in the Urals that I am translating from German into English. The target audience will be those who appreciate and collect fine art photography, mining history, industrial history. The source sentence is below. The titles that I am looking for are "Feuerchen", "Unsere Erfolge", "Schichtwechsel" and "Sowjetunion":

'Weder die Zeitschrift „Feuerchen“, noch „Unsere Erfolge“, „Die Arbeiterin“, „Schichtwechsel“ oder „Sowjetunion“ feiert die neue Industrie so sehr und lässt die Fotografie der Fabriken zu einem so eigenständigen und visuellen Ereignis werden, wie die „Sowjetunion auf der Baustelle“ (USSR in Construction) es tut.'
Nelly Thomas
Germany
Sovetsky Soyuz
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sovetsky_Soyuz

Like Izvestia (News) and Pravda (Truth), the names are transliterated but not translated. Beware of German transliteration, e.g. w instead of v.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The author just confirmed "Sovetsky Soyuz (Soviet Union, successor to USSR in Construction)"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sovetsky SoyuzLancashireman
3 +2USSR in ConstructionKompas
3 +1Proper names, do not translate
Ramey Rieger
3Ogoniok (Little Flame)
Sabine Reynaud
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway
the "construction" part
Susan Welsh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proper names, do not translate


Explanation:
add a translation in parantheses behind each name.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. The author just confirmed "Sovetsky Soyuz (Soviet Union, successor to USSR in Construction)"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Collette: Yes - Soviet Union
15 mins

neutral  writeaway: Asker is looking for the English title of a Russian (not a German) magazine.
43 mins

neutral  Helen Shiner: With writeaway, the EN transliterated title is what is required, not the GER.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sovetsky Soyuz


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sovetsky_Soyuz

Like Izvestia (News) and Pravda (Truth), the names are transliterated but not translated. Beware of German transliteration, e.g. w instead of v.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The author just confirmed "Sovetsky Soyuz (Soviet Union, successor to USSR in Construction)"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Research does it.
38 mins

agree  Susan Welsh
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

agree  Jochen König
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USSR in Construction


Explanation:
In 1930 - 1949 - "USSR in Construction"
In 1950 - 1991 - renamed into "Soviet Union"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 година (2013-11-22 10:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cdn.ilovetypography.com/img/2009/07/USSR.jpg - 1932
http://www.monetof.ru/auction/149/127793/1 - 1951

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 день5 годин (2013-11-23 14:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't need to translate because this magazine was publishing in English variant with name "USSR in Construction", this is the original name given by publisher.

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are absulutely right. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://library2.usask.ca/USSRConst/about http://sovietbooks.wordpress.com/2012/04/19/soviet-union-mag...
30 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: How should the asker deal with Sowjetunion auf der Baustelle“ (USSR in Construction) later in the same sentence? // Source text suggests that it is two separate magazine titles in the 1930s.
36 mins
  -> This is one magazine with two names (before and after 1950)

neutral  Helen Shiner: We need the later title.
55 mins

agree  xxxpalilula
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ogoniok (Little Flame)


Explanation:
You were asking for the titles of a number of magazines. This one relates to the one called "Feuerchen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-23 02:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be "Die Arbeiterin": Rabotnitsa (Russian: Работница; English: The Woman Worker)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rabotnitsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2013-11-25 23:53:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Silly me I did not see your other entries. I was not looking at the entire list.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogoniok
Sabine Reynaud
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right. In the meantime, the magazine title has been confirmed.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
Soviet Union Magazine

This is the successor publication to USSR in Construction. They are published from the last known address of the 1949 run of USSR in Construction, 8 Moskvina, Moscow 9. More or less the same dimensions, these have the full colour covers (obviously) and black and white interiors. These are no longer printed with the foggy rotogravure of the older magazine, but still have that retouched and improved look of Soviet photography from the ’40s. Soviet Union was, in its turn, replaced with Soviet Life, which persisted up until 1991.
http://sovietbooks.wordpress.com/2012/04/19/soviet-union-mag...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your help. The author just confirmed "Sovetsky Soyuz (Soviet Union, successor to USSR in Construction)"


3 hrs
Reference: the "construction" part

Reference information:
I searched in Russian to see what the title in Russian was of Sowjetunion auf der Baustelle, but came up dry. Strange but true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-22 13:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cancel what I wrote above. I found it here (in Russian): http://www.lookatme.ru/flow/posts/magazines/4591-o-zhurnale-...

It's SSSR na Stroike (USSR in Construction)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Soviet_magazines
Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your help. The author just confirmed "Sovetsky Soyuz (Soviet Union, successor to USSR in Construction)"