KudoZ home » German to English » History

Ansiedlungsdekret

English translation: settlement manifesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansiedlungsdekret
English translation:settlement manifesto
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:44 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
History / History
German term or phrase: Ansiedlungsdekret
Die Ausstellung, die in enger Zusammenarbeit mit dem Staatlichen Historischen Museum Moskau entstand, zeigt rund 1.000 Exponate, davon viele aus Museen in Moskau, St. Petersburg oder Workuta/Sibirien: vom **Ansiedlungsdekret** der russischen Zarin Katharina II. für die Wolgadeutschen, dem Erinnerungsalbum der Fürstin Gagarin aus Baden-Baden, dem "russischen" Kurort des 18. Jahrhunderts, einem Schrein mit "heiliger Erde" aus Stalingrad bis zum virtuellen Rundgang durch das Bernsteinzimmer.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
settlement manifesto/policy
Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for. Catherine's settlement policy.


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, Kim - also for your excellent references! I particularly like "settlement manifesto", but I will let you decide which of the terms to enter into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement manifesto/policy
Kim Metzger
2settlement decreeTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
settlement decree


Explanation:
or colonization decree

im not sure, please check

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement manifesto/policy


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for. Catherine's settlement policy.





    Reference: http://www.russlanddeutschegeschichte.de/englisch1/ansiedlun...
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/jktsn/manifest.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, Kim - also for your excellent references! I particularly like "settlement manifesto", but I will let you decide which of the terms to enter into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I like settlement manifesto - "colonization" implies proactive motivation and/or ownership, to me, rather than inviting others in
21 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs