KudoZ home » German to English » History

Erinnerungsalbum

English translation: scrapbook / memory album


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erinnerungsalbum
English translation:scrapbook / memory album
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

22:50 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
History / History
German term or phrase: Erinnerungsalbum
Die Ausstellung, die in enger Zusammenarbeit mit dem Staatlichen Historischen Museum Moskau entstand, zeigt rund 1.000 Exponate, davon viele aus Museen in Moskau, St. Petersburg oder Workuta/Sibirien: vom Ansiedlungsdekret der russischen Zarin Katharina II. für die Wolgadeutschen, dem **Erinnerungsalbum** der Fürstin Gagarin aus Baden-Baden, dem "russischen" Kurort des 18. Jahrhunderts, einem Schrein mit "heiliger Erde" aus Stalingrad bis zum virtuellen Rundgang durch das Bernsteinzimmer.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
scrapbook / memory album
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-15 23:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary:
scrapbook
NOUN: A book with blank pages used for the mounting and preserving of pictures, clippings, or other mementos.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6scrapbook / memory albumntext
3 +1commemorative album
Jonathan MacKerron
4commemorative volume
swisstell
3album of souvenirsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commemorative volume


Explanation:
gets 95'000 Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: volume implies a book, album a looser collection of memorabilia
1 min

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: Please see my comment above re commemorative
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commemorative album


Explanation:
might do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 22:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets 1340 googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-15 23:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"scrapbook\" is more to the point, but perhaps too casual for your context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: this sounds a bit like something produced for a special occasion, like a commemorative mug for the Queen's jubilee, or something - i think this is more of a collection of memories/personal items?
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scrapbook / memory album


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-15 23:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary:
scrapbook
NOUN: A book with blank pages used for the mounting and preserving of pictures, clippings, or other mementos.



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=scrapbook&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=memory...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: scrapbook, my thought, too - context cd condition a bit
7 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett: agree with "scrapbook" - the other renditions sound too much like translationese to me
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: scrapbook
18 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with both, "memory album" is a term that has recently been revived in the new craze for "scrapbooking" - try Googling "memory album".
18 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Either one sounds fine to me.
21 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
album of souvenirs


Explanation:
option.
"scrapbook" may be too much of a slang expression

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8