KudoZ home » German to English » History

Erinnerung und Aufarbeitung

English translation: remembrance and reconciliation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erinnerung und Aufarbeitung
English translation:remembrance and reconciliation
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

23:44 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
History / History
German term or phrase: Erinnerung und Aufarbeitung
The text deals with an exhibition on the history of German-Russian relations:

Eine tiefe Zäsur in den deutsch-russischen Beziehungen bilden die Spuren, die der Krieg hinterließ. Sie zeigen Formen der **Erinnerung und Aufarbeitung** des Zweiten Weltkriegs und der Lagerhaft am Beispiel von Stalingrad und des Stammlagers 326 (VI K) Senne bei Schloss Holte-Stukenbrock für sowjetische Kriegsgefangene.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
remembrance and reconciliation
Explanation:
...if you want a more literary-sounding option. One can be reconciled with former antagonists or to the course of events.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thanks, Laurel and Bill, both options are great and would have worked perfectly! The second option sounds more elegant though, and that's why I find it slightly better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6remembrance and reconciliationLaurel Porter
4 +5remembering and coming to terms with
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remembering and coming to terms with


Explanation:
or "coming to grips with", "working through

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
56 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remembrance and reconciliation


Explanation:
...if you want a more literary-sounding option. One can be reconciled with former antagonists or to the course of events.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Laurel and Bill, both options are great and would have worked perfectly! The second option sounds more elegant though, and that's why I find it slightly better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: This one's more elegant.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Gareth!

agree  cologne
9 hrs
  -> thanks, cuteness

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
15 hrs
  -> tyvm

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: fits slightly better with the Ger-Rus relationship
19 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
23 hrs