KudoZ home » German to English » History

Postwechsel

English translation: postal money order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postwechsel
English translation:postal money order
Entered by: Kaportnoy

16:16 Sep 13, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / 1870 letter
German term or phrase: Postwechsel
...haben wir beschlossen dir ein kleines Geschenk zukommen zu laßen bestehend in einem Postwechsel an die Adresse-- von der gemeinschaftlichen Summe von so 49-50

I am rather confused what Postwechsel means in this case, used like this with "bestehend". Any thoughts?
Kaportnoy
postal money order
Explanation:
See above.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2postal money order
Ted Wozniak
1communication or letter exchange
Noelle Crist-See


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postal money order


Explanation:
See above.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: After discussing this with Thomas and Johanna, I'll agree. There aren't many sources to back up your hunch, but I believe you're correct (whether international or not is of no relevance here). In this letter, maybe "a money order we mailed to..."
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
communication or letter exchange


Explanation:
There is really not enough information to go on, but if this is a real German partial sentence (the use of laßen instead of lassen leads me to doubt), the gift could be the letter exchange itself. (bestehend IN). Postwechsel is a frequent way of saying "I've mailed you, you've mailed me... It's a loong conversation over a period of time. Usually you would find a collection of letters between lovers. There are book compiling these things. Is this a sample of one???

..."We have decided to send you a small gift consisting of an exchange of letters to the Address of X. The total sum will be around 49-50...."

.haben wir beschlossen dir ein kleines Geschenk zukommen zu laßen bestehend in einem Postwechsel an die Adresse-- von der gemeinschaftlichen Summe von so 49-50


Example sentence(s):
  • ..."We have decided to send you a small gift consisting of an exchange of letters to the Address of X. The total sum will be around 49-50...."
Noelle Crist-See
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish