KudoZ home » German to English » History

ehemännliche Ermächtigung

English translation: husband\'s authorization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ehemännliche Ermächtigung
English translation:husband\'s authorization
Entered by: Kaportnoy

19:29 Feb 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / 1872 power of attorney
German term or phrase: ehemännliche Ermächtigung
Vor mir dem Grossherzoglich Badischen Gerichts Notar Ludwig Greiffenberg wohnhaft zu Oberkirch und angestellt für den Amtsgerichtsbezirk Oberkirch erschienen heute:
Christian Oberle Bürger u. Landwirth von Wolfhag u. dessen Ehefrau Maria Anna geb. Sauer beide volljährig, diese mit ehemännlicher Ermächtigung handelnd:

This is a power of attorney, and the only definition I can find for "ehemännliche Ermächtigung" seems to be the rights of the husband in marriage, which I don't think makes sense here as they are authorizing a friend to act as their representative when they emigrate to America (1872). Any ideas?
Kaportnoy
husband's authorization
Explanation:
"authorization letter" is a common term for Vollmacht (which is often mistranslated as "power of attorney").
"Ermächtigung" seems to be a dated term for what today is known as "Vollmacht".
Selected response from:

Emal Ghamsharick
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4husband's authorization
Emal Ghamsharick
3husband's approval
David Hollywood
3 -1spousal permission/agreement/authorization
gangels


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
husband's approval


Explanation:
in this macho environment would be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-02-08 20:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadly "ehemännlich" gives rights to the husband so poor wives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-08 20:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a classic example:

www.telegraph.co.uk › ... › World News › Middle East › Kuwait -
22 oct. 2009 - Kuwait's highest court has granted women the right to obtain a passport without their husband's approval, in the latest advancement for women's rights in the oil-rich emirate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-02-08 20:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bravo ladies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's another instance: www.stopblablacam.com/.../1112-1281-a-bassa-a-woman-had-to-...
Traducir esta página
Nowadays, a married woman can decide to shave her hair like Manu Dibango without even asking her husband. She can even decide to tint them if she wants to. But, it was different in the past. “Indeed, we bassa'a women had to seek our husband's approval before cutting our hair”, Monique Ngomb, a 73-year old widow, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would you want to be a woman in this environment? well ... don't think so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 21:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despite the context this is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 21:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what else could it mean

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
husband's authorization


Explanation:
"authorization letter" is a common term for Vollmacht (which is often mistranslated as "power of attorney").
"Ermächtigung" seems to be a dated term for what today is known as "Vollmacht".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Both are of legal age. The wife is acting with the husband's authorization."
Emal Ghamsharick
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh so it would be an authorization letter, and not a power of attorney? I am not very familiar with what an actual power of attorney means, but when I looked it up it seemed to fit "the authority to act for another person in specified or all legal or financial matters."


1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spousal permission/agreement/authorization


Explanation:
.....both adults and the latter acting with spousal...etc

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Ehegatte (spouse) and Ehemann (husband) sind zwei verschiedene Sachen. See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commer...
2 days 2 hrs