KudoZ home » German to English » History

Süderpiep

English translation: Süderpiep


14:49 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Süderpiep
How should I write this place name in Am. or Br. English? Süderpiep, Suderpiep or Suederpiep.

I have seen in Internet both Düsseldorf and Dusseldorf; Zürich and Zurich.

I, personally, prefer ü
jorge echeverri
English translation:Süderpiep
Explanation:
Personally, I would keep the Umlaut, as this is not a town well-known to foreigners.
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Süderpiep
Daniela Wolff
1Suederpiep
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Süderpiep
Süderpiep


Explanation:
Personally, I would keep the Umlaut, as this is not a town well-known to foreigners.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck: I agree. I think that proper names (unless there is an accepted English translation, e.g. Cologne for Köln), should be left as is, as they would appear in an address or on the map.
33 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I've had the same problem as armaat (below), but I also prefer using "Ü" - it looks so friendly! ;) <- and it's "right-side up".
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Süderpiep
Suederpiep


Explanation:
I prefer the Umlaut too, but it doesn't always come out well in documents in other languages. And it gives a somewhat foreign look to an English text.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8