KudoZ home » German to English » History

Handelsvereinigung

English translation: trade association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsvereinigung
English translation:trade association
Entered by: ctrans

16:19 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Handelsvereinigung
Die im Jahr 1693 privilegierte Handelsvereinigung war mit dem Monopol ausgestattet, Steuern auf alle von und nach Rußland verschifften Waren zu erheben
ctrans
trade association
Explanation:
Falls Du es gern Englisch hättest ...
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, I went with this one. Even though it's not a 'Verband', union might be perceived as a Gewerkschaft in this text.
Thanks a lot,
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trade UnionxxxBrandis
4commercial association
Derek Gill Franßen
4trade association
Translate4u
4alliance commerciale, alliance d'échanges commerciaux
Giselle Chaumien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handelsvereinigung
alliance commerciale, alliance d'échanges commerciaux


Explanation:
Bon courage !

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handelsvereinigung
trade association


Explanation:
Falls Du es gern Englisch hättest ...

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, I went with this one. Even though it's not a 'Verband', union might be perceived as a Gewerkschaft in this text.
Thanks a lot,
Claudia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial association


Explanation:
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trade Union


Explanation:
Trade Union, as far as I know, it is not Verband.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman