Stadtrecht und Marktrechte

English translation: town/city rights, market rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stadtrechte, Marktrechte
English translation:town/city rights, market rights
Entered by: Nicole Tata

09:33 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - History
German term or phrase: Stadtrecht und Marktrechte
From a ppt presentation about the history of Messe Frankfurt:

- 794 wird die Stadt Ffm gegründet
- mit den Stadtrechten erhält Frankfurt auch gleichzeitig Marktrecht, was die Voraussetzung für einen Messestandort ist

I'm not a historian and I'm doing a rush job - bad combination! Can anyone help out with the correct terminology here? 1000 Dank!
Nicole Tata
city rights and market rights
Explanation:
"The Market rights of the City of London were based on a charter granted by Edward III in 1327 which prohibited the setting up of rival markets within 6.6 miles of the City,"
http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/Corporation/our_services/mark...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-13 18:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The markets rughts for Frankfurt was granted by \"Ab 1138 residierten die Staufer Könige in Frankfurt, liessen eine neue Pfalz (Saalhof) und ca 1220 die erste Stadtbefestigung, die Staufenmauer, erbauen. Eine \"Stadtgründung\" mit ausgewiesenen Stadtrechten gab es nicht, dennoch wurde 1140 erstmals die Bezeichnung als \"Stadt\" aktenkundig, der Aufstieg Franconofurds zu Macht und Bedeutung für das ganze Reich und mit ihm der Wandel seiner Bevölkerung von \"Unfreien Königsleut\" zu \"Bürgern\" nahm seinen Lauf.
http://www.deutsche-heimat.de/frankfurt/geschichte/geschicht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-13 18:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"794 Frankfurt (Franconovurd) is mentioned by Charlemagne in a deed of dedication
855 Election of Lothar II as king of Lothringen takes place in Frankfurt
1240 The Frankfurt Fair receives Imperial authorisation from Kaiser Friedrich II
1330 A spring fair is inaugurated by Kaiser Ludwig the Baier
1356 Frankfurt becomes the imperial election city. Emperors are crowned at the Church of St Bartholomew
1372 Frankfurt becomes a ‘Free Imperial City’ under Kaiser Karl IV\"
http://www.expedia.co.uk/daily/wg/P45583.asp?CCheck=1&
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2town rights and market rights
Derek Gill Franßen
4city rights and market rights
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town rights and market rights


Explanation:
...as in: "When Frankfurt was granted town rights it was also granted market rights, ...". It's kind of like being incorporated as a city. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: IMO, Town is more appropriate here. Grantor would have been the local ruler.
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, David!

agree  Ian M-H
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ian.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city rights and market rights


Explanation:
"The Market rights of the City of London were based on a charter granted by Edward III in 1327 which prohibited the setting up of rival markets within 6.6 miles of the City,"
http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/Corporation/our_services/mark...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-13 18:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The markets rughts for Frankfurt was granted by \"Ab 1138 residierten die Staufer Könige in Frankfurt, liessen eine neue Pfalz (Saalhof) und ca 1220 die erste Stadtbefestigung, die Staufenmauer, erbauen. Eine \"Stadtgründung\" mit ausgewiesenen Stadtrechten gab es nicht, dennoch wurde 1140 erstmals die Bezeichnung als \"Stadt\" aktenkundig, der Aufstieg Franconofurds zu Macht und Bedeutung für das ganze Reich und mit ihm der Wandel seiner Bevölkerung von \"Unfreien Königsleut\" zu \"Bürgern\" nahm seinen Lauf.
http://www.deutsche-heimat.de/frankfurt/geschichte/geschicht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-13 18:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"794 Frankfurt (Franconovurd) is mentioned by Charlemagne in a deed of dedication
855 Election of Lothar II as king of Lothringen takes place in Frankfurt
1240 The Frankfurt Fair receives Imperial authorisation from Kaiser Friedrich II
1330 A spring fair is inaugurated by Kaiser Ludwig the Baier
1356 Frankfurt becomes the imperial election city. Emperors are crowned at the Church of St Bartholomew
1372 Frankfurt becomes a ‘Free Imperial City’ under Kaiser Karl IV\"
http://www.expedia.co.uk/daily/wg/P45583.asp?CCheck=1&

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search