ideale Anknüpfungspunkte

English translation: to be ideally suited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über ideale Anknüpfungspunkte verfügen
English translation:to be ideally suited
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:11 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: ideale Anknüpfungspunkte
I've read the other posting of Anknüpfungspunkte from Kim Metzger in Nov. 2003, but I'm not convinced that any of the answers proposed actually fits in my particular case. My text deals with a headhunter's profile of a person who is being recommended to fill a position. In it we have the following sentence:

Er... verfügt sowohl von seiner Ausbildung her als auch von seiner Berufserfahrung über ideale Anknüpfungspunkte zum gewünschten Anforderungsprofil

Points of contact might be just acceptable, but I just thought someone out there might have a better solution.
Michael Alger
ideally suited
Explanation:
Just a shot, how about saying he's ideally suited for this position? Or he's an ideal candidate for the job owing to his education and work experience... words to that extent.
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
Thanks for the 'shot' Natalie. This is the kind of rewording I had thought of myself - thanks for the input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ideally suited
Natalie Wilcock
4 +1an 'excellent fit'
Deborah Shannon
4matches the profile ideally
Sabine Griebler
4linking points
Sladjana
3items
MMUlr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anknüpfungspunkte
ideally suited


Explanation:
Just a shot, how about saying he's ideally suited for this position? Or he's an ideal candidate for the job owing to his education and work experience... words to that extent.

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for the 'shot' Natalie. This is the kind of rewording I had thought of myself - thanks for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: ideal candidate
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Deborah. Liked your answer too. :-)

agree  silfilla: with Deborah!
5 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anknüpfungspunkte
linking points


Explanation:
....through ideal linking points.......



Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anknüpfungspunkte
items


Explanation:
Maybe an alternative - from a non-English native speaker:

"... items (ideally) consistent with the job specifications"

or also "aspects" instead of "items".

PS. ... "gewünschtes Anforderungsprofil" is a duplicate in a way: you may say in German "gewünschtes Profil" or "Anforderungsprofil" as Anforderungen are the requirements for the job, and, of course, they are more than just "desired".

:-)


MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anknüpfungspunkte
matches the profile ideally


Explanation:
another possibility

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anknüpfungspunkte
an 'excellent fit'


Explanation:
his training and experience make him an excellent fit for ..

Not a translation of Anknüpfungspunkte but'good fit' or 'excellent fit' is something a recruiter might use in the context.

Alternatively, his qualities could be said to make him a strong or 'very strong candidate' for the position.




    Reference: http://www.officeteam.com/ResumeWriting
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: or: *perfect candidate for the position*
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search