KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ideelle Organisationen

English translation: non-profit organisations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ideelle Organisationen
English translation:non-profit organisations
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:33 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Occupational Safety & Health Fair
German term or phrase: ideelle Organisationen
"Sonderschauen: „Forum Gute Praxis“ und „Treffpunkt Sicherheit + Gesundheit“ mit vielen Verbänden, ***ideellen Organisationen*** und Berufsgenossenschaften."

From a text about a trade fair for occupational safety and health. I can't make head or tail of "ideelle Organisationen". It seems a very odd expression to use in this sort of context, but maybe "ideell" has some meaning that I'm missing, although I've looked it up in several dictionaries, but none of the suggested meanings make much sense in this context. TIA for any light you can shed here.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
non-profit organisations
Explanation:
perhaps, by no means sure

Non-profit: An enterprise formed without a profit motive, ie charitable, civic, or cultural organizations such as the American Red Cross, United Way, etc.
--
ideell Adjektiv 1. (Gegensatz materiell) non-material(istic), idealistic; Werte: a. spiritual; (ethisch) moral, ethical; ideeller Wert eines Gegenstandes: sentimental value;
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for that Cilian. Your answer seemed the most likely to me, but I feel a bit better about it now that it has some "agrees"! Michele's peer grade was especially helpful, but your own answer was quite well explained and reasoned out. Thanks again Cilian and peer graders - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3non-profit organisations
Cilian O'Tuama
2committed organisations
Sabine Griebler
2organisations in perfect competition
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-profit organisations


Explanation:
perhaps, by no means sure

Non-profit: An enterprise formed without a profit motive, ie charitable, civic, or cultural organizations such as the American Red Cross, United Way, etc.
--
ideell Adjektiv 1. (Gegensatz materiell) non-material(istic), idealistic; Werte: a. spiritual; (ethisch) moral, ethical; ideeller Wert eines Gegenstandes: sentimental value;
Langenscheidt


    Reference: http://global.mci.com/about/company/diversity/supplier/defin...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks for that Cilian. Your answer seemed the most likely to me, but I feel a bit better about it now that it has some "agrees"! Michele's peer grade was especially helpful, but your own answer was quite well explained and reasoned out. Thanks again Cilian and peer graders - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: My experience is that "ideell" is often a euphemism for non-profit (or non-monetary, e.g. "ein ideeller Träger" supports something in name but not with cold hard cash)
2 hrs

agree  silfilla
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organisations in perfect competition


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry, but this makes no sense whatsoever.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but this makes no sense whatsoever.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
committed organisations


Explanation:
another stab at it

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8