KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

überlegt handeln

English translation: think before you act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überlegt handeln
English translation:think before you act
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:10 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / sales presentation
German term or phrase: überlegt handeln
Hello - I'm having a mental block!
This is one of a list of characteristics that make a good salesperson, and I'm having trouble thinking of how we'd say it. Any ideas? (If we can avoid the word "conscious(ly)" that would be a plus - i've used it several times on this slide already! ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
think before you act
Explanation:
its friidaaaaaaaaay
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I went with this one for this particular - many thanks to all who made suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4think before they actxxxIanW
4 +1acting prudently
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1think before you act
Stephen Sadie
3judicious acion
Raghunathan
3a salesperson who looks before he/she leaps
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
überlegt handeln
think before they act


Explanation:
Not sure what form you want it in, but I'd say that good salespeople are those who "think before they act"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: reminds me of "Erst denken, dann handeln".
14 mins

agree  Hermann: maybe dilligently
23 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or the other way around: don't act rashly
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überlegt handeln
think before you act


Explanation:
its friidaaaaaaaaay

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
I went with this one for this particular - many thanks to all who made suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: reminds me of "Erst denken, dann handeln".
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überlegt handeln
a salesperson who looks before he/she leaps


Explanation:
Es regnet schon wieder in Kopenhagen :-(

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überlegt handeln
acting prudently


Explanation:
a person who acts prudently avoids problems by anticipating them-
maybe that would work?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: it needs a solution like this
10 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überlegt handeln
judicious acion


Explanation:
or judicious handling of a situation.
His actions are pre-meditated or intentional, i.e. in other words, he knows what he is doing.



Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18