KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Lohnrahmenabkommen

English translation: agreement on wage structure / wage scale agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnrahmenabkommen
English translation:agreement on wage structure / wage scale agreement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:15 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Lohnrahmenabkommen
Sicherstellung, dass sämtliche Tarifvereinbarungen der Eisen-, Metall-, Elektro- und Zentralheizungsindustrie Nordrhein-Westfalens eingehalten werden (!) Gehaltsfindungssystem nach bestimmten Tarifgruppen des Lohnrahmenabkommens der Eisen-, Metall- und Elektroindustrie in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Would "wage structure agreement" fit here or is there a more commonly used term?

TIA
roguestate
agreement on wage structure / wage scale agreement
Explanation:
The first is the official term used by the organizations involved (see 1st URL) -- equivalent to yopur suggestion. I personally would be more inclined to suggest "wage scale agreement" (see 2nd URL) -- in the US we speak more often of wage or salary SCALES.

Oh yes -- drop the terminal "s" in German; it's genetive.
Selected response from:

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks it sounds spot on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agreement on wage structure / wage scale agreement
KSL Berlin
3framework agreementProtradit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement on wage structure / wage scale agreement


Explanation:
The first is the official term used by the organizations involved (see 1st URL) -- equivalent to yopur suggestion. I personally would be more inclined to suggest "wage scale agreement" (see 2nd URL) -- in the US we speak more often of wage or salary SCALES.

Oh yes -- drop the terminal "s" in German; it's genetive.


    Reference: http://www.gesamtmetall.de/gesamtmetall/meonline.nsf/id/barg...
    Reference: http://www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/004wn2d/004wn2d0449.ht...
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks it sounds spot on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: with wage scale agreement
10 mins

agree  Ian M-H: pay/wage scale agreement
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lohnrahmenabkommens
framework agreement


Explanation:
for wages and salaries

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish