KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

außertariflicher

English translation: Backing for RobinB's disagree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außertariflicher
English translation:Backing for RobinB's disagree
Entered by: roguestate

17:48 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: außertariflicher
Erste Änderung zur Betriebsvereinbarung Leistungsbeurteilung außertariflicher Angestellte XXXXXXXX GmbH, XXXXXXXXXXXGmbH

I've got it on the tip of my tongue, but..........
roguestate
Backing for RobinB's disagree
Explanation:
I agree the answer chosen without any valid refs is wrong. I am really tired of entering answers after questions have been closed and the wrong answer chosen-I feel if Asker is so content then so be it. The Kudoz rules about waiting 24 hours to grade answers are clear enough for those who bother reading/applying them.
But to keep others who may use the glossary later on from being led astray, here is a valid reference, backing the disagree(s) to the answer chosen.

AUSSERTARIFLICHE ANGESTELLTE
WHITE-COLLAR WORKERS EXEMPT FROM COLLECTIVELY AGREED TERMS

Concept comprising those white-collar workers (usually occupying senior posts) who are either explicitly excluded by the contracting parties from the scope of normative provisions (in which case they are "geborene", i.e. automatically exempt) or accorded this special status under their contract of employment (in which case they are "gekorene", i.e. chosen to be exempt). In the case of those who are automatically exempt, the definition often refers to the particular position of executive staff in terms of participation law. Those who are chosen to be exempt by this being stipulated in their contract of employment cannot actually be excluded from the body of employees covered by a collective agreement, but their status usually brings them special privileges, for example with respect to occupational pension schemes or in the form of attractive non-pay benefits.
http://www.fr.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/WHITECOLLARWORK...


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Backing for RobinB's disagree
writeaway
4employees not subject to collective bargaining [or: wage and salary] agreements/contractssilfilla
4 -1non-union employee(s)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
außertariflicher
non-union employee(s)


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-19 17:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NYU > Human Resources > Non Union Employee - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Work/Life; Records & Systems; Manager\'s Toolkit. Human Resources. Human Resources |
Policies | Local 32BJ Contract | Non Union Employee ...
www.nyu.edu/hr/policies/locl3225.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

NAW | Nonunion Employee Granted Right to Bring Coworker to ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Nonunion Employee Granted Right to Bring Coworker to Disciplinary Meeting With
... The case arose with the discharge of employee Arnis Borgs for his refusal ...
www.naw.org/Content/ContentGroups/Government_Relations1/ Nonunion_Employee_Granted_Right_to_Bring_Coworker... - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Non Union Employee Representation forms - Management : cours ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
blogs, cours, dissertations, exposés, pour étudiants et lycéens.
www.zetud.net/devoirs/ non-union-employee-representation-forms-doc2259.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you show a reference backing the actual translation (not just showing that the non-union employee exists in English)?
1 hr
  -> why is personal experience and an average intelligence always questionable to some. References out of Google etc. often offer less (although, because of the existing system, I am forced to use it too).

disagree  RobinB: This has nothing whatsoever to do with whether employees are union members or not, but rather whether or not they're covered by collective wage agreements. These agreements apply to certain employee groups irrespective of union membership.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
außertariflicher
Backing for RobinB's disagree


Explanation:
I agree the answer chosen without any valid refs is wrong. I am really tired of entering answers after questions have been closed and the wrong answer chosen-I feel if Asker is so content then so be it. The Kudoz rules about waiting 24 hours to grade answers are clear enough for those who bother reading/applying them.
But to keep others who may use the glossary later on from being led astray, here is a valid reference, backing the disagree(s) to the answer chosen.

AUSSERTARIFLICHE ANGESTELLTE
WHITE-COLLAR WORKERS EXEMPT FROM COLLECTIVELY AGREED TERMS

Concept comprising those white-collar workers (usually occupying senior posts) who are either explicitly excluded by the contracting parties from the scope of normative provisions (in which case they are "geborene", i.e. automatically exempt) or accorded this special status under their contract of employment (in which case they are "gekorene", i.e. chosen to be exempt). In the case of those who are automatically exempt, the definition often refers to the particular position of executive staff in terms of participation law. Those who are chosen to be exempt by this being stipulated in their contract of employment cannot actually be excluded from the body of employees covered by a collective agreement, but their status usually brings them special privileges, for example with respect to occupational pension schemes or in the form of attractive non-pay benefits.
http://www.fr.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/WHITECOLLARWORK...




writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice to see some real research done, and this is what should go into our beloved glossary.
29 mins
  -> this whole race for points combined with Askers racing to get answers without bothering to do any checking or research themselves is taking a toll on quality and professionalism

agree  RobinB: EMIRE terminology is sometimes a bit questionable or may be out-of-date, but it does explain the underlying concepts clearly. The first port of call for EU employment-related terminology (so why don't people use it?)
34 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außertariflich
employees not subject to collective bargaining [or: wage and salary] agreements/contracts


Explanation:
employees not subject to collective bargaining agreements/contracts

or:

employees not subject to collective wage and salary agreements/contracts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-19 22:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following benefits are available to both salaried and hourly employees not
subject to collective bargaining agreements. ...
www.dhblattner.com/benefits.html

Wayne County Salaries
And the following salary schedule was adopted for county managerial employees
not subject to collective bargaining agreements: ...
www.cgazette.com/common/standing/county/taxes/salaries.htm

for the UK:

*employees not subject to collective agreement/collectively agreed terms*

definition of Collective Agreement:

A collective agreement is one made between an employer (or employers\' association) and a trade union governing the relationship between the parties. It will only be legally binding upon the parties if in writing and if it states it has legal status. Some of the terms and conditions of individual employment of those employees may be covered by a collective agreement.

http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/collective-agreement.htm

tariflich = subject to collective bargaining
außertariflich = outside of such agreements

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you agreed to the 1st answer, removed your agree and now you are entering an answer already given and established?
1 hr
  -> I changed my mind about my agree, which I may do at my discretion. Your and my response differ in approach: *exempt from* and *not subject to* are not the same thing, Nothing "established" your answer; it's one option out of several.