KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Entgeltbestandteils

English translation: component of the compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgeltbestandteils
English translation:component of the compensation
Entered by: roguestate

17:58 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Entgeltbestandteils
Änderung der Beschreibung der betriebsändernden Maßnahmen sowie der Schlussbestimmungen
Erhöhung der Prämienwerte von 10 auf 20 % und 15 % auf 25 %
Erhöhung der Prämienwerte des variablen Entgeltbestandteils
Erhöhung der Prämienwerte von 10 auf 20 % und 15 % auf 25 %,
jeweils rückwirkend ab 01. Mai 2004, Anpassung jährlich zum 01. Mai eines jeden Jahres

Can any financial wizards shed some light on this please
roguestate
component of the compensation
Explanation:
(drop the terminal s in the German, it's genitive)

variabler Entgeltbestandteil = variable component of the compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-19 21:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*variable pay element* is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-06-19 22:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The package is generally weighted more towards variable pay and, in relation to the variable pay element, the package is weighted more towards long-term ...
www.cairn-energy.plc.uk/annualreport/sections/2_directors/0...

Any additional variable pay element might be. calculated based on a number of performance indicators, including sales performance. Normally ...
www.bba.org.uk/content/1/c4/37/76/181381.pdf

Finally, a variable pay element of 10 per cent is part of the system. The size of ... It had also introduced a three per cent variable pay element. In the ...
www.agf.org.uk/pubs/pdfs/1292web.pdf

component of the compensation of the Senior Officers, the Committee should consider
the. Company’s performance and relative stockholder return, ...
www.oceaneering.com/PDF/ Charter-Comp%20Committee-2.04.1-Final.pdf

component of the compensation of the Chief Executive Officer, the Committee shall.
consider the Company’s performance and relative stockholder return, ...
www.macromedia.com/macromedia/ir/macr/corp/pdf/charter_comp...

Compensation theory suggests that firms would generally prefer to increase the variable component of the compensation package during difficult times in ...
www.fpanet.org/journal/ BetweenTheIssues/YourPractice/080103.cfm



Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4component of the compensationsilfilla
3constituents of payment
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entgeltbestandteil
component of the compensation


Explanation:
(drop the terminal s in the German, it's genitive)

variabler Entgeltbestandteil = variable component of the compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-19 21:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*variable pay element* is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-06-19 22:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The package is generally weighted more towards variable pay and, in relation to the variable pay element, the package is weighted more towards long-term ...
www.cairn-energy.plc.uk/annualreport/sections/2_directors/0...

Any additional variable pay element might be. calculated based on a number of performance indicators, including sales performance. Normally ...
www.bba.org.uk/content/1/c4/37/76/181381.pdf

Finally, a variable pay element of 10 per cent is part of the system. The size of ... It had also introduced a three per cent variable pay element. In the ...
www.agf.org.uk/pubs/pdfs/1292web.pdf

component of the compensation of the Senior Officers, the Committee should consider
the. Company’s performance and relative stockholder return, ...
www.oceaneering.com/PDF/ Charter-Comp%20Committee-2.04.1-Final.pdf

component of the compensation of the Chief Executive Officer, the Committee shall.
consider the Company’s performance and relative stockholder return, ...
www.macromedia.com/macromedia/ir/macr/corp/pdf/charter_comp...

Compensation theory suggests that firms would generally prefer to increase the variable component of the compensation package during difficult times in ...
www.fpanet.org/journal/ BetweenTheIssues/YourPractice/080103.cfm





silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks a lot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituents of payment


Explanation:
or components of payment

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18