KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Projektant

English translation: project engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektant
English translation:project engineer
Entered by: Krokodil

10:14 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / curriculum vitae
German term or phrase: Projektant
Can anyone help out with a translation of this term?

Not much context; it's in a CV.

Berufspraxis:
Chemieanlagenbau GmbH Grimma (MAG) GB Raffinerie- und Destillationsanlagen
Beschäftigt als Projektant und CAD-Software-Ingenieur

Maybe someone can also clarify whether this is a (former) GDR term meaning "Projektsachbearbeiter" - it sounds rather like it to me.

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
project engineer
Explanation:
Whatever it is, it belongs in a CV like this, IMO; unless the person concerned is too young, but if there is any connection with the DDR, as you suggest, that won't be the case.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Sounds fine to me in this context - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2project engineerDavid Moore
3project manager
Ingo Dierkschnieder
1designerNegidium


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project engineer


Explanation:
Whatever it is, it belongs in a CV like this, IMO; unless the person concerned is too young, but if there is any connection with the DDR, as you suggest, that won't be the case.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Sounds fine to me in this context - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: http://www.sozialhilfe24.de/jobs_anz_6220108_00000.html certainly looks for an engineer.
4 mins

agree  Hermann
55 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project manager


Explanation:
Not sure if this is really a project manager or a level below this, however, the links I had a look at all referred to IT jobs in Austria, not the GDR.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2036 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
designer


Explanation:
Nur eine Hypothese, wenn es wirklich von dem Ostblock kommt, zumindest ist es so in Bulgarien, könnte es Planer (Überbegriff für Architekt, Bauingenieur u.a.) bedeuten, Gestalter.
Weiß, dass die Frage alt ist.

Negidium
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian