KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

negativ in Erscheinung treten

English translation: Never caused any trouble


08:02 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: negativ in Erscheinung treten
Während der Mietzeit ist er nie negativ in Erscheinung getreten.

never had a negative appearance?
Pegmoe
English translation:Never caused any trouble
Explanation:
We never had any problems with him.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Never caused any trouble
Kim Metzger
5he never left a negative impression
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4nothing negative
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Never caused any trouble


Explanation:
We never had any problems with him.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
8 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
28 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he never left a negative impression


Explanation:
During his tenancy, he never left a negative impression.

I like Kim's answer a lot more. This is an alternative if you had to follow the original wording. This wording is actually somewhat, how do I say this, excessively careful. They actually did not say that he gave a positive impression...
It's a matter of context.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing negative


Explanation:
We have nothing negative to report about his tenancy.

Just an alternative formulation.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32