KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Handlungskompetenz

English translation: occupational competence; ability to 'perform' (i.e. to know your job & work on own initiative, solving problems as they arise);


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungskompetenz
English translation:occupational competence; ability to 'perform' (i.e. to know your job & work on own initiative, solving problems as they arise);
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

01:27 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Handlungskompetenz
I have the feeling this one should be blindingly obvious!

Text is a press release about a training course for hotel managers.

In zehn Modulen zu je drei Tagen erlernten die Lehrgangsteilnehmer mit externen und internen Referenten vor allen Dingen eines: Handlungskompetenz.

I've found 'decision-making and responsibility' for this. But then the course couldn't focus on 'one thing'! Is there a single concept which expresses what the German means, or am I going to have to work around the previous sentence?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Regards

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
competence to work autonomously
Explanation:
Hi Mary,

Handlungskompetenz is a crucial term in the vocational training context - in fact, it is really the prime objective towards which all vocational training is geared: competence to act autonomously in the chosen occupation/work situation.

In the Fachglossar Berufsbildungsbegriffe by Raddatz, it is translated as "authority to act" which doesn't work on its own in any context I've come across.

For a recent job for a training client, I was asked to use 'situational competence', which again does not really express the full meaning (but since all the subsidiary competences were covered it was clear from the context).

From a comparative EU study of training systems including Germany (downloaded from link below):
"The standard aimed for on completion of training is
defined as “competence for autonomous action within one’s occupational environment”, a
concept which has to be interpreted in each case in conjunction with the concrete
requirements of the employment system."

Anyway given that this is a press release, I suppose the second option you mention, working around it, seems most promising - hope the above fills in the background.


Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. Deborah gets the points for explaining exactly what was meant by the term and giving me enough ammunition to 'wimp out' and work around it! Looks like we'll have to wait awhile yet for that short and snappy translation (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5competence to work autonomously
Deborah Shannon
4 +1What the participants … … learnt, was above all decision-making and responsibility.
schmurr
5 -1negotiating skills
Elvira Stoianov
4acting competenceIngrid Grzeszik
4acting competentKlaus Dorn
4 -1implementation competence
Sven Petersson
4 -1readiness to respond
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting competent


Explanation:
Handlung = Act, das Handeln = acting, competent = adjective for Kompetenz...

I feel, that having the sentence as is "the participants mainly learnt one thing: Acting competent!" (or "how to act competently", using the adverb).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: IMO, sounds too general, somewhat artificial, "translated, but not interpreted", which is a difference
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What the participants … … learnt, was above all decision-making and responsibility.


Explanation:
the "eins" is not so important!


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: IMO, perfectly expresses the essence. It's unimportant that it's not translated as one word.
28 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implementation competence


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: see my comment on Klaus's answer above
14 mins
  -> What do you think managers do? They implement!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting competence


Explanation:
just easy

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
readiness to respond


Explanation:
I understand 'Handlung' here as 'reaction (to customer demands)'. If the guests ask something, they are ready to respond properly.

This is an assumption/You know the training course.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Good hit, but still I like Martin's some more
16 mins
  -> It depends on the job descriptions, expectations and more.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negotiating skills


Explanation:
since Handlung can also mean negotiation
It's up to you to see which fits your context better

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: This is what it 100% not is. "Handlungskompetenz" and "Verhandlungskompetenz" are totally different things. Check it!!!
4 mins
  -> sorry, but I only realized my mistake when I disconnected from the Internet

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competence to work autonomously


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

Handlungskompetenz is a crucial term in the vocational training context - in fact, it is really the prime objective towards which all vocational training is geared: competence to act autonomously in the chosen occupation/work situation.

In the Fachglossar Berufsbildungsbegriffe by Raddatz, it is translated as "authority to act" which doesn't work on its own in any context I've come across.

For a recent job for a training client, I was asked to use 'situational competence', which again does not really express the full meaning (but since all the subsidiary competences were covered it was clear from the context).

From a comparative EU study of training systems including Germany (downloaded from link below):
"The standard aimed for on completion of training is
defined as “competence for autonomous action within one’s occupational environment”, a
concept which has to be interpreted in each case in conjunction with the concrete
requirements of the employment system."

Anyway given that this is a press release, I suppose the second option you mention, working around it, seems most promising - hope the above fills in the background.





    www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/publication/panorama/5116en.pdf
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. Deborah gets the points for explaining exactly what was meant by the term and giving me enough ammunition to 'wimp out' and work around it! Looks like we'll have to wait awhile yet for that short and snappy translation (-:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: good hit but too long and somewhat "sophisticated"...?
6 mins
  -> I'm keen to find a short and catchy solution myself - watching this space with interest!