KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Lohnersatzleistung

English translation: wage replacement benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnersatzleistungen
English translation:wage replacement benefits
Entered by: Brie Vernier

20:42 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Unemployment
German term or phrase: Lohnersatzleistung
"Ein Grund für diese überproportionale Inanspruchnahme dieses Unterstützungsinstruments [gemeint ist die ICH-AG] durch Frauen sind insbesondere die im Durchschnitt wesentlich niedrigeren Ansprüche auf ***Lohnersatzleistungen***..."
Klaus Urban
wage replacement payments
Explanation:
As used on this site and numerous others:

http://www.cesifo-group.de/portal/page?_pageid=36,102910&_da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-23 11:25:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading: Hi Klaus, may I suggest 'wage replacement benefits' as an even more appropriate option here -- broader usage (and sense) than 'payments'.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment instead of a regular income
Dr. Georg Schweigart
4 +1wage replacement payments
Brie Vernier
3Unemployment benefit
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment instead of a regular income


Explanation:
www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/ Projekte/SLex/SeitenDVD/Konzepte/L52/L5283.htm

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Sure, like "unemployment benefits" and "welfare". :-) // I've changed my comment because I think Brie's suggestion may be a bit more precise.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unemployment benefit


Explanation:
http://www.toytownmunich.com/wiki/Ich-AG

"An Ich AG is a one person company. You get financial benefits from the government for three years. The idea is that instead of claiming unemployment benefits whilst looking for a job, you instead start your own business and get money to help you do that.

The benefits are €600 per month for the first year, €360 for the second, and €260 for the third. These are tax free.

To qualify you must first register as unemployed. This is a simple matter of going to the Arbeitsamt and filling out a form which says "I am unemployed"."

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: Lohnersatzleistungen are not restricted to unemployment benefits
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wage replacement payments


Explanation:
As used on this site and numerous others:

http://www.cesifo-group.de/portal/page?_pageid=36,102910&_da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-23 11:25:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading: Hi Klaus, may I suggest 'wage replacement benefits' as an even more appropriate option here -- broader usage (and sense) than 'payments'.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...would also work (IMHO). :-) // In fact, this may be more precise: welfare payments and unemployment benefits are also regular income (for some, unfortunately). :-(
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek