KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

einleitende Betrachtung

English translation: introduction / introductory considerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einleitende Betrachtung
English translation:introduction / introductory considerations
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

17:10 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: einleitende Betrachtung
"Einleitende Betrachtung" als Gliederungspunkt eines Know-How-Profils der Mitarbeiter; weitere Punkte sind:

Beschreibung des Arbeitsbereichs
Personaleinsatz
Anforderungsprofil an das Personal
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
introduction / introductory considerations
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
That was also my thought. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5introduction / introductory considerations
ntext
4initial thoughts
Stephen Sadie
3introductory analysis
Cornelia Lambert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial thoughts


Explanation:
just an attempt

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
introduction / introductory considerations


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
That was also my thought. Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
5 mins

agree  Christine Lam: introduction should suffice
25 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Nothing wrong with introduction on its own - although "introductory observations" would also be poss. if you're determined to be more convoluted
37 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha: I would just use "introduction" here.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: or 'preview' or 'opening remarks'
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introductory analysis


Explanation:
or introductory examination

Cornelia Lambert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman