KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Anspruch

English translation: aim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anspruch
English translation:aim
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:06 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Anspruch
Unser Anspruch ist, unsere Kunden und Kandidaten langfristig zufrieden zu stellen und eine erfolgreiche, nachhaltige Partnerschaft zu entwickeln.

I don't think the usual translations ("claim", "demand") would fit here. TIA
Kathryn McFarland
aim
Explanation:
I personally wouldn't opt for a noun here, but rather write something like "We aim to ..."
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Brie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aim
Brie Vernier
3 +4policy
Derek Gill Franßen
4stated intention
jccantrell
4We claim to satisfy our .... and develop ......Savita Bhalla
3We set ourselves high standards in….Lancashireman
3motto
vic voskuil
3vocation, calling
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
policy


Explanation:
...as in: "It is our policy to..."

I suppose you could also go with something like "aim" or "goal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-14 22:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No wait - how about this: "We are committed to..." (that may be a bit more typical for these types of texts)?
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-14 22:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not all that far off from the 'traditional' translations, if you ask me: "Anpruch" is being used here to describe what this company "demands" of itself, i.e. its (own) commitment.
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Every company profile must have several Anspruchs. It can mean just about anything.
10 mins
  -> Yes, thank you, Kim. :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele. :-)

agree  Mihaela Boteva
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Mihaela. :-)

agree  Lancashireman: It's their mission statement... 'Policy' is perfect here. // “We are committed to…” is also good. Not too keen on “aim”, though. This is clearly more than an aspiration. It’s something they are already good at doing and they want to trumpet the fact.
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Andrew. Some apparently do not agree. :-)

neutral  Textklick: I wouldn't buy 'policy' myself (see below), but have only just noticed you had added 'aim' before Brie did. Sorry about that, but then you did dither a little ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment, Textklick. I agree that "policy" is rather formal. And I did dither a bit (I just learned a new word), but finally came to rest on "We are committed to..." (note my added notes). ;-)

neutral  Brie Vernier: With Chris, and see my note to him below
1 hr
  -> Please see my response to Chris's comment. :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocation, calling


Explanation:
Might be pushing the boat a bit far out, but it does contain the
"-spruch" element.
Our vocation bla-di-da...
It's evangelical - do you hear the choir too..?
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stated intention


Explanation:
Another way of stating this.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motto


Explanation:
Derek has covered the subject pretty extensively already,
here´s again a bit of the ´spruch´ as well.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aim


Explanation:
I personally wouldn't opt for a noun here, but rather write something like "We aim to ..."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Brie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Anspruch is an old overworked chestnut. I think 'policy' is a tad too formal if they are trying to sell something.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris, policy doesn't sit well with me, either . Makes me think of adminstrative/internal issues and the like. I did see that Derek mentioned aim but as far as I can tell, he proposed using it as a noun, and I think that approach is a tad Denglish

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is also good (IMHO): short and sweet. And you are right, I was (note the past tense - I finished off with "We are committed to..." ;-)) suggesting it as a noun. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thx, Derek. Yes, I also saw your "committed to", but felt that your agreers were agreeing with "policy", though only one actually makes this clear. I could, in fact, go along with "committed to", but "dedicated" might avoid poss. assoc. with a mental inst

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  Roeland: aim, target or goal would fit
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roeland

agree  AnjaR
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anja

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We claim to satisfy our .... and develop ......


Explanation:
I think "claim" can also be used, as "claim" also means "assert or affirm strongly; state to be true or existing".

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unser Anspruch ist...
We set ourselves high standards in….


Explanation:
Although it is rather late in the selection process, I should like to offer this as an alternative to the several good suggestions you already have. I am hopeful that it comes close to reflecting the sense of ‘claim’ or ‘demand’ that you have already identified in formulating your question.

To meet our commitment, we set ourselves high standards in recruitment, selection and screening at every level in the organisation.
http://www.securicor.com/ca/ca-careers/ca-careers-cash.htm
As you would expect of Anglian, one of the UK’s leading home improvement companies, we set ourselves high standards in every stage of helping you create your kitchen.
http://www.anglianhome.co.uk/kitchen_features.htm
We set ourselves high standards in the level of service we provide, making every effort to be both professional and approachable.
http://www.wmita.co.uk/member_directory/all/d/1/562/
We set ourselves high standards in every detail.
http://www.hormann.us/us/en/catalogue/garage_doors/dsp42/dsp...
We set ourselves high standards in web design and are committed to achieving outcomes which will be a credit to your company and ours for years to come.
http://www.saturnnet.co.uk/webdesign.htm
We set ourselves high standards in the way we deal with customers, employees and the environment, attaching great importance to long-term personal relationships and values like conscientiousness and trust.
http://www.schaefer-werke.de/schaefer-werke_/family_enterpri...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-12-15 01:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another way of communicating the sense of 'Anspruch':

"We take a pride in..."

We take a pride in the service we offer and our reputation is important to us.
http://www.remembrancetravel.com/index.cfm?CFID=44936&CFTOKE...
Here at Paul Braithwaites we take a pride in our customer service and in particular our footwear fitting.
http://www.paulbraithwaites.co.uk/bootfitting.htm
We take pride in delivering simple to use data warehouse solution. Our knowledge in database and statistical expertise makes us the ideal partner during development of major clinical trial projects.
http://www.act-consult.com/Web/About_Us/Company_Profile.htm
We take a pride in producing a range of quality materials for diverse audiences.
http://www.healthcareproductions.co.uk/
We take a pride in knowing our students personally, and have a well-developed pastoral system to aid students with problems with their work.
http://www.bangor.ac.uk/english/why.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-15 11:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Brie as just pointed out (see below): "We take pride in..."

It would be bad for business if the customers thought they were likely to be confronted by a pack of lions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-16 01:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: "we pride ourselves on".
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,140,000 for "we pride ourselves on".


At Adecco we pride ourselves on being able to respond to the demands of our clients with dynamic, skilled and qualified candidates. As New Zealands largest recruitment specialist this means that we seek to constantly enhance our service offering to ensure we exceed your expectations.
http://www.adecco.co.nz/Commitment_to_Clients.aspx
Rather than concentrating on the manufacture of acrylic-based products alone, we pride ourselves on developing solutions together with you, designing your product and delivering it to your specifications.
http://www.displaytactix.co.nz/Company Proflie.htm
We pride ourselves on delivering Superior Results for our clients.
http://www.findaproperty.com/exclusivelylettings/
We pride ourselves on delivering customer satisfaction which ensures our customers return time and time again.
http://www.car-supermarkets.com/carsupermarkets/sanderson_mo...
We pride ourselves on building individual relationships with our accounts
and having the ability to provide the flexibility needed to ensure a complete travel management program tailored to all parties involved.
http://www.montrosetravel.com/personal_service.html
We pride ourselves on offering the lowest every-day rates in central Arkansas.
http://www.golfpinevalley.com/rates page.htm
Whether your stay is for pleasure or business we pride ourselves on our attention to detail, our friendly staff and making your time with us a relaxed and enjoyable experience.
http://www.brecklandlodge.co.uk/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-19 11:30:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Kathryn. Any chance of some feedback to the rest of us on this one? Not necessarily a general vote of thanks to all who tried but perhaps an indication of why the answer chosen was felt to be 'most helpful' and the best to fit the context. AJS

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: And yet another apparent UK/US difference I just learned of: I might take *A* pride of lions somewhere, but I *take pride* in sthg. ... compare 1.9 m hits for your suggestion w/o "a" and 604 with ...
9 hrs
  -> I’m aware of both variants. See #3. Did you consider voting agree to the answer which/that contained the seeds of your own suggestion? IMO ‘aim’ is rather weak here. They consider that they have already achieved their ‘aim’ and this is more of a ‘boast’.