KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

eintreten

English translation: processed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eintreten
English translation:processed
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:25 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: eintreten
Ohne ausführliche Dokumentation wird nicht auf Ihren Antrag eingetreten.

Could this be "considered" here?
Kathryn McFarland
processed
Explanation:
another variation
Results 1 - 10 of about 44,800 for "application cannot be processed"
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6processedLancashireman
4yes - or entertained
swisstell
4considered/registered
Mariana Moreira
3deal with
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered/registered


Explanation:
I think this may be, of course depending on the rest of the sentence:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes - or entertained


Explanation:
your proposal will be considered, as you suggest yourself, or
your proposal will not be entertained

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auf...eingetreten
processed


Explanation:
another variation
Results 1 - 10 of about 44,800 for "application cannot be processed"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Pain: Yes - this is Swiss, I think, for "bearbeiten"...
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, Swiss German. Auf ein Gesuch eintreten - ein Gesuch bearbeiten http://www.zurich.ibm.com/~ged/Schriftdeutsch.html
37 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Sounds better than my suggestion!
51 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Standard German is "eingehen auf" - respond to
1 hr

agree  Brie Vernier: I also get "Results 1 - 10 of about 58,200 for "application will not be accepted"", but that doesn't make it right ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brie. I usually attach a google count just to show that the sentence structure has currency. You are perfectly correct in pointing out that this is not conclusive proof of the accuracy of the translation.

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deal with


Explanation:
Looks like the application is incomplete without documentation. "to consider" would be the next step.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47