KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Stehmodell

English translation: Free standing model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stehmodell
English translation:Free standing model
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

02:46 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Stehmodell
Rednerpult, Tisch- oder Stehmodell


List of items in a seminar room
Kathryn McFarland
Lectern, table top or free-standing model
Explanation:
i.e. one is placed on table /desk, the other has its own legs or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-15 13:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table-top might be better, but I certainly don't fancy reading a speech at floor level (heehee).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stand-up lectern
swisstell
4Lectern, table top or free-standing model
Gareth McMillan
4full floor lectern or floor model
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand-up lectern


Explanation:
I've used them

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full floor lectern or floor model


Explanation:
Tischmodel:
table-top lectern
http://www.heasterlawson.com/powpluslecta.html

Stehmodel:
full floor lectern
http://search.store.yahoo.com/cgi-bin/nsearch?follow-pro=1&c...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lectern, table top or free-standing model


Explanation:
i.e. one is placed on table /desk, the other has its own legs or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-15 13:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table-top might be better, but I certainly don't fancy reading a speech at floor level (heehee).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks