KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Partnertag

English translation: Partner events


20:00 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Partnertag
"Konzeption und Durchführung aller Veranstaltungen mit Vertriebscharakter , wie z.B. Roadshows und *Partnertage*"

This is from a reference and describes one of the areas of responsibility of the person it is written for. Background - this person was responsible for PR, trade fairs, image brochures etc.

I cannot think of the correct term.
TYFYHIA
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Partner events
Explanation:
Or even "Partner conferences"
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
Thanks but I went for my solution in the end
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Partner eventsSavita Bhalla
3partner meetings
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner meetings


Explanation:
PR meetings with business partners





    Google hits galore
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partner events


Explanation:
Or even "Partner conferences"


Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks but I went for my solution in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Danke :)