KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Potentialaufbereitung

English translation: prospect development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Potentialaufbereitung
English translation:prospect development
Entered by: ingheck

15:15 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Potentialaufbereitung
Taken from a job description:

Diese Tätigkeit hat im Einzelnen folgende Schwerpunkte:

- Potentialanalyse
- Markteinschätzung und strategische Bearbeitung
- ***Potentialaufbereitung***
- Telefonakquisition
- Mailingaktionen
- Kundenbesuche
ingheck
prospect development
Explanation:
I agree with Marnen that this is about finding new business leads and developing them - sales basically.
Here's an example
Totaljobs.com - Business Development Account Manager - London
Prospect Development (developing a portfolio of new prospects) Build a ...
People who were interested in this Job were also interested in These JOBS: ...
www.totaljobs.com/Jobseeking/job17610972.html - 26k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

xxxAnna Blackab
Grading comment
You are right, the job description was for a sales manager. Thanks to U2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prospect developmentxxxAnna Blackab
3development of potentialMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development of potential


Explanation:
This looks like a sales job, so I wonder if "Potential" means "sales leads" or "market potential".

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospect development


Explanation:
I agree with Marnen that this is about finding new business leads and developing them - sales basically.
Here's an example
Totaljobs.com - Business Development Account Manager - London
Prospect Development (developing a portfolio of new prospects) Build a ...
People who were interested in this Job were also interested in These JOBS: ...
www.totaljobs.com/Jobseeking/job17610972.html - 26k - Supplemental Result

xxxAnna Blackab
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
You are right, the job description was for a sales manager. Thanks to U2!