KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Berechner

English translation: calculations officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berechner
English translation:calculations officer
Entered by: jccantrell

02:57 Dec 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Berechner
This appears to be a job title for a person. Computer does not cut it, calculator is a bit better, but does anyone know for sure?

The sentence reads:

Projekte wurden anhand der Kapazitaetsplanung H. Soundso mitgeteilt, er definiert einen zustaendigen Berechner bis KW 09/04.

Thanks for all suggestions.
jccantrell
United States
calculations officer
Explanation:
you could just insert a generic job title like this after their field of responsibility
Selected response from:

xxxAnna Blackab
Grading comment
Went with this one. It is odd German and sounds like the old usage for 'computer' meaning a person who crunches the numbers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3calculations officerxxxAnna Blackab
3assessor
Raghunathan
3person who will be responsible for calculatingTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person who will be responsible for calculating


Explanation:
I'd go with that; the german term is odd at best

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessor


Explanation:
willdo here

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculations officer


Explanation:
you could just insert a generic job title like this after their field of responsibility


    Reference: http://(www.graduatecareersonline.com/finding/mydegree/2001/...
xxxAnna Blackab
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Went with this one. It is odd German and sounds like the old usage for 'computer' meaning a person who crunches the numbers.