KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Schnuppertage

English translation: open house


03:48 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment
German term or phrase: Schnuppertage
Unternehmen können den Jugendlichen zeigen, dass sie gebraucht werden. Und gute Beispiele hierfür sind Schnuppertage oder Praktikumsplätze.
greville
Germany
English translation:open house
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/49863
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6open house
Kim Metzger
3open days
Renate FitzRoy
3"Get your foot in the door" day
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open house


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/49863

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks mate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Bingo! Burnin' the midnight candle, Kim? ;-))
30 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
44 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  AnjaR
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: or "open days" in BE
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Get your foot in the door" day


Explanation:
An alternative, maybe a little more employment-oriented.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open days


Explanation:
in a more specific context, taster session might apply

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4