KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ausbildungsgänge

English translation: (training) courses


04:52 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Vocational training
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsgänge
Und wichtige „Postulate“ hierfür seien kürzere Ausbildungsgänge, eine Stärkung des Leistungsdenkens, eine Förderung der Sprachkompetenzen oder eine verbesserte Durchlässigkeit der Bildungsgänge.
greville
Germany
English translation:(training) courses
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that, sorry about the lack of context. This is the answer I was looking for however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(training) coursesntext
5courses of studyDirgis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ausbildungsgänge
(training) courses


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks for that, sorry about the lack of context. This is the answer I was looking for however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: training course
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Woodstock
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson: Given the lack of real context this is reasonable - but may nevertheless not be the ideal solution.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausbildungsgänge
courses of study


Explanation:
an Ausbildungsgang is not a single course, but means literally the path you have to take to get a specific education. An Ausbildungsgang at a university is called Studiengang. To my knowledge, the English does not make that differentiation, since a person can be a student or study in a variety of setting, whereas in German, Student and studiert refers to a university setting.
The English equivalent for both is course of study, see examples in the links

Link 1: "All these institutions are grouped in two sub-systems: 1) Institutes and University Colleges, mainly for short courses of study (two-and-a-half to three years) leading to the award of the title of "Técnico superior"; 2) Universities, mainly for long courses of study (five or six years), leading to the award of the "Licenciado" or an equivalent professional title (e.g. Ingeniero). Courses of study are in the following areas: Basic Sciences, Engineering and Technology, Agricultural and Marine Sciences, Health Sciences, Social Sciences, Educational Science, Humanities, Fine Arts and Letters and Military Sciences. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-30 09:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Bildungsgang und Ausbildungsgang seem to be used pretty much in the same sense, if anything, Bildungsgang might be more likely to refer to higher education than Ausbildungsgang. Ausbildungsberufe, for instance, is used for apprenticeships, on the other hand, in this link (http://www.zfh.ch/d/bildung/bildungsgaenge.htm), Ausbildungsgang is used for strictly academic education. Bildungsgang could also, in some cases, but maybe not here, be translated as formation (as in "formative years").


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/ve.rt...
    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de/personal/personal_ausbildung.php
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German