KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

agiert

English translation: postured


21:36 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Vocational training
German term or phrase: agiert
Über die Probleme und mögliche Lösungen in der Schweizer Berufsbildung ist man sich momentan nicht einig: Es wird gestritten, diskutiert und agiert, aber zum Teil auch überreagiert, propagiert und politisiert.

"act" or similar does not seem to fit within the context.
greville
Germany
English translation:postured
Explanation:
agieren = to posture
in this particular context

Happy New Year from a native Swiss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-30 22:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they quarrel, discuss and posture
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3postured
swisstell
4 +1action is taken
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action is taken


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: sorry but no. If action was taken, all the discussions would not be necessary
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I don't see why taking some action would exclude discussion. After all, this is a description of a long process.
2 hrs
  -> thanks kim HNY to you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postured


Explanation:
agieren = to posture
in this particular context

Happy New Year from a native Swiss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-30 22:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they quarrel, discuss and posture

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: "There is a lot of posturing" HNY Native Swiss.
3 mins
  -> thanks, Andrew, and a happy New Year!

agree  JSolis
20 mins
  -> thanks, Julia, and a happy New Year!

agree  AnjaR
13 hrs