KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

eroberten sich rasch einen festen Platz

English translation: soon became a regular feature


23:48 Dec 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Vocational training
German term or phrase: eroberten sich rasch einen festen Platz
Die Meetings, basierend auf einem bei der Mitarbeiterbefragung 2004 geäusserten Wunsch, mit Mitgliedern der Geschäftsleitung ins Gespräch zu kommen, eroberten sich rasch einen festen Platz:
greville
Germany
English translation:soon became a regular feature
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-01 00:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 165 for "soon became a regular feature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-01-01 00:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 23 for "quickly established themselves as part of the":
landscape, scene, fabric, schedule etc
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good one, thank you kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3soon became a regular featureLancashireman
4 +1soon became a fixtureTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soon became a regular feature


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-01 00:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 165 for "soon became a regular feature".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-01-01 00:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 23 for "quickly established themselves as part of the":
landscape, scene, fabric, schedule etc

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Good one, thank you kindly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds about right. HNY!
31 mins

agree  writeaway: but I really don't find giving Google numbers a really valid way to back all answers. origin of text and context in more important than just statistics. don't like 'marketing and selling' answers.good is good and bad is bad, no matter what Google shows
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It’s just a way of showing that the idiom really does exist and that I haven’t simply concocted it.

agree  Woodstock
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soon became a fixture


Explanation:
that's what I'd use

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, or a "firm fixture". In my view a feature needs to be a feature "of" something, so the word fixture is a better choice.
26 mins