KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ausbildungsplan

English translation: career development plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbildungsplan
English translation:career development plan
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:34 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsplan
[Sie wurde] gemäß ihrem Ausbildungsplan zur Buchhändlerin [ausgebildet]

I understand what this means, but does anyone have any suggestions on how to translate it?
Kieran Treeby
career development plan
Explanation:
She received training in accordance with her career development plan.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2career development plan
Kim Metzger
4 +1training schedule / training plan
Alexander Schleber
4 +1training scheduleWolfgang Tiefert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
career development plan


Explanation:
She received training in accordance with her career development plan.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins

agree  John Kinory: Perfect!
49 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training schedule


Explanation:
gemäß ihrem Ausbildungsplan =
under the terms of her training schedule

HTH


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Wolfgang Tiefert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training schedule / training plan


Explanation:
Thta is the term I would use.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins