KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Substanz bildet

English translation: constitutes the substance


16:51 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Substanz bildet
Es ist das Know-how der Mitarbeiter das die Substanz bildet.
xxxvaslilia
English translation:constitutes the substance
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constitutes the substancentext
3 +1The know-how of our employees IS the company.
jccantrell
3forms/is the substance
Chinmayi Sripada
3gives it all substancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives it all substance


Explanation:
perhaps "body" but with so little context.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 16:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the know-how of the staff the whole thing remains an empty shell

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The know-how of our employees IS the company.


Explanation:
Just another couple of suggestions.

Our core product is the expertise of our employees.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the second option. More context would help.
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Substanz bildet
constitutes the substance


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forms/is the substance


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8