KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fach-, Methoden- und Sozialkompetenz

English translation: professional, practical and social skills; technical, methodological and social competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fach-, Methoden- und Sozialkompetenz
English translation:professional, practical and social skills; technical, methodological and social competence
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

22:47 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fach-, Methoden- und Sozialkompetenz
Hello all.

This company operates an HR programme "zur Förderung von Fach-, Methoden- und Sozialkompetenz". This seems to be quite a common phrase in German, but no English equivalent springs to mind. Can anyone help?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
professional, practical and social skills
Explanation:
Successful start up of companies requires a lot of professional, practical and social skills.
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:SuOBF79t04QJ:www-i5.inf...
This worked for Ralf, Matthias, Markus and Volker and it certainly trips lightly off the tongue
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
argh the agony of choice! Thank you very much for all the answers - i ended up using Andrew's in this context, but also liked Stephen's and have entered it in the gloss for future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical, methodological and social competence
Stephen Sadie
3Competency in technology, methods and social aspectsxxxMichaelRS
3professional, practical and social skillsLancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional, practical and social skills


Explanation:
Successful start up of companies requires a lot of professional, practical and social skills.
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:SuOBF79t04QJ:www-i5.inf...
This worked for Ralf, Matthias, Markus and Volker and it certainly trips lightly off the tongue


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
argh the agony of choice! Thank you very much for all the answers - i ended up using Andrew's in this context, but also liked Stephen's and have entered it in the gloss for future reference.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Competency in technology, methods and social aspects


Explanation:
Another suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-26 05:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "technology" if someone is talking about an engineer, otherwise "professional aspects" or the like.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical, methodological and social competence


Explanation:
Competence is certainly the term here, Hils, I have translated several university papers on the topic of competence/competences!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-26 06:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or professional, methodological and social competence
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Portfolio can be subdivided into professional, methodological and social Competence. Competence Adaptation: Competence Adaptation is The coordination and ...
protected.brainguide.com/cldata/publications/PDF/pub4452.pdf - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Ähnliche Seiten



Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 hrs
  -> thanks aniello