KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Entgeltfortzahlungsgesetz

English translation: Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgeltfortzahlungsgesetz
English translation:Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:56 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Entgeltfortzahlungsgesetz
Soweit sich aus diesem Vertrag nichts anderes ergibt, gelten die Bestimmungen des Entgeltfortzahlungsgesetzes.
MSH
Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act
Explanation:
but put the German title in there too to avoid confusion....

"Continued payment of wages and salaries: (White collar) Employees Act (Angestelltengesetz) 1921 and Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act (Entgeltfortzahlungsgesetz, EFZG) of 26 June 1974, last amendment by BGBl. (Official Journal) I No. 142/2000."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Continuing Wage Law
Michael Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act


Explanation:
but put the German title in there too to avoid confusion....

"Continued payment of wages and salaries: (White collar) Employees Act (Angestelltengesetz) 1921 and Continued Payment of Wages and Salaries Act (Entgeltfortzahlungsgesetz, EFZG) of 26 June 1974, last amendment by BGBl. (Official Journal) I No. 142/2000."



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc2001/misso...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Supported by "Siemens Wörterbuch Personal- und Bildungswesen"
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuing Wage Law


Explanation:
Also:

Regulations governing payment of ongoing wages (a bit too wordy?)

Michael Jones
United States