KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Industriemechaniker, Mechatroniker

English translation: industrial mechanic / mechatronics engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Industriemechaniker, Mechatroniker
English translation:industrial mechanic / mechatronics engineer
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

08:21 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Industriemechaniker, Mechatroniker
professions
Raksha
United States
industrial mechanic / mechatronics engineer
Explanation:
Agree with Kathi on the first part, but would go for 'mechatronics engineer' for the second.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4industrial mechanic / mechatronics engineer
Mary Worby
5 +1mechatronics engineer; mechatronics specialist (for Mechatroniker)Krokodil
4 +1industrial mechanic
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial mechanic


Explanation:
...für Industriemechaniker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechatronics mechanic for Mechatroniker

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I can't think of anything else besides "industrial mechanic" for Industriemechaniker. See my remark below on "Mechatroniker"!
27 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechatronics engineer; mechatronics specialist (for Mechatroniker)


Explanation:
I asked the "Mechatroniker" question myself on Pro-Z several months ago and found this to be the best suggestion. As regards Industriemechaniker I can't think of anything for the moment but will try to look into it. (Actually I thought I'd asked this too but evidently I was wrong!)


    Pro-Z question!
Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - you beat me to it! I'd go with 'engineer' ...
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industrial mechanic / mechatronics engineer


Explanation:
Agree with Kathi on the first part, but would go for 'mechatronics engineer' for the second.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, probably is better than "specialist". -
15 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs